0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] For further reading, see U.S. Department of Justice, “Legal Authorities Supporting the
Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President” (Washington,
DC: Department of Justice, January 19, 2006), and compare Congressional Research
Service, “Memorandum: Presidential Authority to Conduct Warrantless Electronic
Surveillance to Gather Foreign Intelligence Information” (Washington, DC: Con-
gressional Research, January 5, 2006).

B | Appointment and Removal Powers

With the power given in Article II, Section 2, the president shall “nom-
inate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall ap-
point ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, judges of the
supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whose Ap-
pointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be
established by Law.” He also has the power to make “recess appoint-
ments” when the Senate is not in session, and those appointees may
hold office through the next session even without Senate confirmation.
However, Article II also provides that “Congress may by Law vest the