0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Moreover, the cross-complainant may join any other cause of action he has
against any cross-defendants, except in an eminent domain proceeding. CCP §
428.30.

(2) New Party Cross-Complaints for Indemnity. CCP § 428.70 specifically


applies to those new party cross-complaints which include claims for indemnity
or contribution, such as those in American Motorcycle. The person asserting
such claims by cross-complaint is defined as the “third-party plaintiff”; the
person [700/701]alleged in the cross-complaint to be liable to the third-party
plaintiff is defined as the “third-party defendant.”

Section 428.70(b) then authorizes the third-party defendant to file as a


separate document a “special answer alleging against the person who asserted
the cause of action against the third-party plaintiff any defenses which a third-
party plaintiff has to such cause of action.” What problem is the “special
answer” designed to avoid? See 10 Cal. Law Division Comm’n Report (1971),
p. 555. Consider the following scenario: Plaintiff P sues defendant D for breach
of contract. Defendant answers, but fails to raise the defense that P’s action is