0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] rules is the responsibility of counsel and not of the party, any penalty may be
imposed on counsel and shall not adversely affect the party’s cause of action or
defense thereto.” See Public Works Bd. v. Bragg , 183 Cal. App. 3d 1018, 228
Cal. Rptr. 576 (1986) (concluding that a trial court is required on its own
motion to implement CCP § 572(b), if the negligent counsel does not so move).
In addition, the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act expressly addresses the
imposition of sanctions for violation of local fast track rules. Government Code
§ 68608(b) states:

Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by


law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it
appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into
account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in
the case.

The Courts of Appeal reached different conclusions in attempting to reconcile


these two statutory provisions, disagreeing on whether the more specific
authority in Government Code 68608(b) overrides the general authority in CCP