0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] (Urez v. Superior Court, supra, 190 Cal. App. 3d at p. 1145.) Our courts have
followed suit by restricting rather than broadening the application of a lis
pendens. (Ibid.)

Nonetheless, we cannot ignore the plain language of the statute, which clearly
[446/447]establishes that fraudulent conveyance claims may support a lis pendens
where the plaintiff seeks to void a fraudulent transfer. If this is problematic, it is
up to the Legislature — and not this court — to change the law. In any event,
there are many other grounds for expunging a lis pendens. For example, under
section 405.32, the court is required to expunge a lis pendens “if the court finds
that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the
probable validity of the real property claim.” Section 405.32 — unlike section
405.31 — “expressly concerns factual merit. Provision for a demurrer-like
review of the pleading is preserved in CCP 405.31.” (Code com., 14 West’s
Ann. Code Civ. Proc., supra, foll. § 405.32, at p. 250.) Section 405.32 therefore