0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] circumstances specified in the statute, rather than to apply the statute of
limitations of the forum jurisdiction. (See generally Leflar et al., American
Conflicts Law (4th ed. 1986) §§ 127-128, pp. 348–354 (Leflar Treatise); …) *
**

California first enacted a borrowing statute very early in its history, in 1851,
as part of the state’s initial comprehensive legislation regulating proceedings in
civil cases. (Stats. 1851, ch. 5, § 532, p. 134.) When the Code of Civil
Procedure was adopted in 1872, the early 1851 statute was codified, with only
a minor change in language, as section 361. The language of section 361, as
enacted in 1872, remains unchanged to this day.

Section 361 provides in full: “When a cause of action has arisen in another
State, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot
there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action
thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State, except in favor of one
who has been a citizen of this State, and who has held the cause of action from
the time it accrued.”

Section 361 thus creates a general rule that when a cause of action has arisen
in another jurisdiction but cannot be maintained against a particular defendant in
that jurisdiction because of the lapse of time, the action cannot be maintained
against that defendant in a California court.