0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 1 All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.

2 Section 910.8 provides in relevant part: “If in the opinion of the board or the person designated by it a
claim as presented fails to comply substantially with the requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2, … the
board or such person may, at any time within 20 days after the claim is presented, give written notice of its
insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein …. The board may not take action on
the claim for a period of 15 days after such notice is given.”

Section 911 provides: “Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in
the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to such defect or
omission as provided in Section 910.8, except that no notice need be given and no waiver shall result when
the claim as presented fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires
notices to be sent or an address of the claimant.”

At the time this dispute arose, section 911.3 provided in relevant part: “(a) When a claim that is required
by Section 911.2 to be presented not later than the 100th day after accrual of the cause of action is