0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] to disregard U.S. Supreme Court pronouncements on standing? Is this a violation
of Article III? Of the Supremacy Clause? Why not? The different effect of these
standing doctrines is most pronounced in taxpayer suits. See discussion of
California taxpayer suits, supra.

[759/760]

[C] Survival of Actions

[1] Legislative Revision


As part of a comprehensive revision of the statutes regarding litigation which
involves decedents, the Legislature in 1992 enacted CCP §§ 377.10-377.62 to
govern the effect of the death on parties to civil actions. See 3 Witkin,
California Procedure, Actions §§ 12-17 (5th ed. 2008) for a discussion of these
revisions.

[2] Survival Statutes

As with earlier survival statutes, CCP § 377.20 provides that unless there is
some specific statutory exception, “a cause of action for or against a person is
not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable
limitation period.”

[a] Decedent’s Cause of Action

An action that survives may be commenced or continued by the decedent’s


personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest as
defined in CCP §§ 377.10 & .11. CCP §§ 377.30 & .31. The procedure for