0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Proc., § 575.1) in 1982. The Council is authorized to promulgate rules
governing pretrial conferences in civil cases at issue. (Code Civ. Proc., § 575.)

With the legislative mandate to manage cases, the Legislature granted to the
courts authority to impose sanctions for noncompliance with rules adopted to
implement the Act. These include the power to dismiss actions or strike
pleadings. (Gov. Code, § 68608, subd. (b).) However, in imposing the ultimate
sanction of dismissal, judges are required to consider the history of the conduct
of the case. Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b) provides: “Judges
shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the
power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe
sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of
previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case . Judges are
encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purpose of this [Act].” (Italics
added.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2, subdivision (a) permits a court’s
local rules to prescribe sanctions, including dismissal of an action, for
noncompliance with those rules. However, like Government Code section