0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] “given as security pursuant to any statute of this state, except to the extent the
statute prescribes a different rule or is inconsistent.” (§§ 995.010 and 995.020,
subd. (a).) Article 9 of that law, comprised of sections 995.910 through
995.960, “governs objections to a bond given in an action or proceeding.” (§
995.910.) An “objection” includes a contention that “[t]he amount of the bond is
insufficient.” (§ 995.920, subd. (b).) Thus, that article governed the challenge
being made here, concerning the amount of the undertaking to be given in this
action pursuant to section 529.

Section 995.930 prescribes the manner in which such an objection is to be


made:

“(a) An objection shall be in writing and shall be made by noticed


motion. The notice of motion shall specify the precise grounds for the
objection. If a ground for the objection is that the amount of the bond is
insufficient, the notice of motion shall state the reason for the insufficiency
and shall include an estimate of the amount that would be sufficient.

“(b) The objection shall be made within 10 days after service of a


copy of the bond on the beneficiary or such other time as is required by the
statute [455/456]providing for the bond.

“(c) If no objection is made within the time required by statute, the