0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] $200 per month per child.

When the district attorney sought to collect child support arrearages in the
amount of $23,250, appellant filed his motion to quash service of summons,
which was heard on February 10, 1984. The trial court found the service to be
proper and denied the motion.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that service of the summons and petition was improper
because he was not personally served. Although Code of Civil Procedure
section 415.40 allows out of state service by mail, he argues, Code of Civil
Procedure section 417.20 requires actual delivery to the person to be served.

Code of Civil Procedure section 417.20 provides in pertinent part: “Proof


that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made: (a) If
served in a manner specified in a statute of this state, as prescribed by Section
417.10, and if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of
service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual
delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.
…” Appellant’s mother, not appellant, was served.
In addition, appellant argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90,
which allows service on an authorized agent, is not applicable because there is
no evidence that appellant’s mother was an authorized agent.