0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] original complaint was filed before the statute of limitations on a cross-
complaint had elapsed, however, the cross-complaint will relate back to the
date of the complaint for statute of limitation purposes. See, e.g., Sidney v.
Superior Court, 198 Cal. App. 3d 710, 244 Cal. Rptr. 31 (1988) . This relation-
back rule applies only to a related cause of action — one which arises out of the
same transaction or occurrence alleged in the complaint. Id. Even where a
cross-complaint is barred, a defendant may be able to assert a cross-demand as
a setoff. See CCP § 431.70.
[679/680]
Chapter 10

JOINDER OF PARTIES AND CLAIMS

§ 10.01 PERMISSIVE JOINDER OF PARTIES AND


CLAIMS
[A] Permissive Joinder of Plaintiffs

Code of Civil Procedure Section 378 permits joinder of plaintiffs if they


assert any right to relief “arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or
series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common
to all these persons will arise in the action ….” The courts liberally construe
this statutory standard so as to permit joinder of plaintiffs. In Anaya v. Superior
Court, 160 Cal. App. 3d 228, 206 Cal. Rptr. 520 (1984) , for example,
numerous employees of the Occidental Petroleum Corporation joined in one