0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] (1) with an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor, or (2) without
receiving reasonably equivalent value in return, and either (a) was engaged in
or about to engage in a business or transaction for which the debtor’s assets
were unreasonably small, or (b) intended to, or reasonably believed, or
reasonably should have believed, that he or she would incur debts beyond his or
her ability to pay as they became due. [Citations.]” (Cortez v. Vogt (1997) 52
Cal.App.4th 917, 928 [60 Cal. Rptr. 2d 841], fns. omitted; see also Civ. Code, §
3439.04.)

Civil Code section 3439.07 sets forth the remedies in a fraudulent


conveyance action. Under subdivision (a)(1) of that section, a creditor who
makes a successful fraudulent conveyance claim may obtain “[a]voidance of the
transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.”
Therefore, a fraudulent conveyance claim requesting relief pursuant to Civil
Code section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(1), if successful, may result in the
voiding of a transfer of title of specific real property. By definition, the voiding