0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] [¶] (2) Within one
year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure. [¶] (b) ‘Disability’ as used in
subdivision (a) means the loss of time from work as a result of such exposure which precludes the
performance of the employee’s regular occupation.”

[B] The California Borrowing Statute

Because the traditional view of statute of limitations as “procedural”


encouraged forum shopping, California enacted a borrowing statute in 1872,
CCP § 361. See McCann Foster Wheeler LLC, reproduced supra. Section 361
states:

When a cause of action has arisen in another State, or in a foreign


country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be
maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action
thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State, except in favor of
one who has been a citizen of this State, and who has held the cause of
action from the time it accrued.

NOTES AND COMMENTS REGARDING


CALIFORNIA’S BORROWING STATUTE

(1) In McCann v. Foster Wheeler LLC, 48 Cal. 4th 68, 84–87, 105 Cal. Rptr.
3d 378, 225 P.3d 516 (2010) , reproduced supra, the Supreme Court discussed
the general rule and exceptions contained in California’s borrowing statute,