0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] debtor interests.

[434/435]

[a] Attachment Limited to Certain Claims

The current statutory scheme limits the availability of attachment to certain


specific claims. As to resident defendants, there are four basic restrictions on
the types of actions in which prejudgment attachment is authorized. Generally,
(1) the action must be on a claim for money based on express or implied
contract, CCP § 483.010(a); (2) the total amount in controversy must be a fixed
or readily ascertainable amount not less than $500, exclusive of costs, interest
and legal fees, CCP § 483.010(a); (3) the claim must not be secured or, if
originally secured, the security has become valueless or has decreased in value
to less than the amount owing on the claim, CCP § 483.010(b); and (4), “[i]f the
action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be
issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a
trade, business, or profession.” CCP § 483.010(c).

What are the likely policy reasons for these four statutory restrictions? Are
any of them mandated by the Supreme Court’s constitutional ruling in Randone?
As discussed below, these general restrictions do not apply initially to