0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Rptr. 2d 187, 980 P.2d 895
(1999) (failure to comply with the 90-day notice provision does not invalidate
court proceedings); Edwards v. Superior Court , 93 Cal. App. 4th 172, 112 Cal.
Rptr. 2d 838 (2001) (failure to specify [168/169]in the § 364 notice all injuries
suffered cannot bar a plaintiff from including the injury unintentionally omitted
from the notice in the lawsuit against the medical practitioner if it is not
otherwise barred by the statute of limitations).

[a] The 90-Day Tolling Provision

One interesting question involves the interpretation of § 364(d), which states:


“If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute
of limitations, the time for commencement of the action shall be extended 90
days from the service of the notice.” What does this tolling provision mean? For
example, if the one-year statute of limitations of § 340.5 will end on September
3, 2004, and the plaintiff serves her § 364 notice on September 2, when is the
last day the complaint can be timely filed within the meaning of both § 340.5 and
§ 364(d)?