0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] obtain partial indemnification from other concurrent tortfeasors on a
comparative fault basis, we must finally determine whether, in the instant case,
AMA may properly assert that right by cross-complaint against Glen’s parents,
who were not named as codefendants in Glen’s amended complaint. As we
explain, the governing provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure clearly
authorize AMA to seek indemnification from a previously unnamed party
through such a cross-complaint. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court
erred in denying AMA leave to file its pleading. * * *

Section 428.10 provides in relevant part: “A party against whom a cause of


action has been asserted … may file a cross-complaint setting forth … (b) Any
cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or
not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted
in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction [or] occurrence …
as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right or interest in the …
controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” (Italics
added.)

Section 428.20 reiterates the propriety of filing such a cross-complaint


against a previously unnamed party, and section 428.70 explicitly confirms the
fact that a cross-complaint may be founded on a claim of total or partial