0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] court after a noticed hearing must do so by means of an immediate interlocutory
appeal. CCP §§ 904.1(a)(5); 703.600. Failure to do so may preclude subsequent
review of the attachment. See Peck v. Hagan, 215 Cal. App. 3d 602, 607–609,
263 Cal. Rptr. 198 (1989) (failure to appeal refusal to discharge attachment has
res judicata effect).

What is the res judicata effect of the trial court’s finding, in issuing a writ of
attachment after a noticed hearing, that plaintiff has established the probable
validity of the underlying claim upon which the attachment is based? See CCP §
484.100 (“The court’s determinations … shall not be given in evidence nor
referred to at the trial ….”). What is the effect on the trial of the merits of
plaintiff’s underlying claim of the defendant’s failure to oppose the attachment
or to rebut evidence offered by the plaintiff at the hearing? See CCP § 484.110;
Film Packages, Inc. v. Brandywine Film Productions, Ltd., 193 Cal. App. 3d