0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Tax Code § 5141 begins to run when the county or city rejects the claim for
refund in whole or in part; or, if the public entity fails to act within six months,
when the claimant elects to consider the claim rejected and bring an action for a
tax refund).

[5] Security for Costs

Generally, of course, a plaintiff is not required to provide security for


defendant’s costs as a condition precedent to an action at law. However, a
number of special statutes do authorize the imposition of such undertakings,
upon application of the defendant. Code of Civil Procedure § 1030(a) and (b),
for example, authorizes a defendant to move for “an order requiring the plaintiff
to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may
be awarded” when the plaintiff resides out of state or is a foreign corporation
and “there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain
judgment in the action.” If the court grants this motion, the plaintiff must file the