0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] In Beal Bank, SSB v. Arter & Hadden, LLP, 42 Cal. 4th 503, 66 Cal. Rptr. 3d
52, 167 P.3d 666 (2007) , the Supreme Court answered a question that had
divided the lower courts: When an attorney leaves a firm and takes a client with
him, does the tolling in ongoing matters continue for claims against the former
firm and partners? The court concluded that such tolling does not continue
because when a lawyer leaves a firm and takes a client with him, the firm’s
representation of the client ceases.

[127/128]

[5] Servicemembers Civil Relief Act

50 U.S.C. App. § 526 provides that “[t]he period of a servicemember’s


military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law …
for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, or in any board,
bureau, commission department, or other agency … by or against the
servicemember ….” This tolling provision is part of the federal
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501 et seq.

This federal tolling requirement applies to all “persons in military service,”