0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 909 (1988), although the court did also construe the other tolling provisions in
the second sentence of § 340.5 as applicable to minors. Also, the one year
period for filing an administrative complaint of discrimination under the Fair
Employment and Housing Act (FEHA), Gov. Code § 12960, is not tolled during
plaintiff’s minority because FEHA is not among the statutes covered by CCP §
352. See Balloon v. Superior Court, 39 Cal. App. 4th 1116, 46 Cal. Rptr. 2d
161 (1995).

[2] Absence or Nonresidence of Defendant

One of the most controversial tolling provisions is contained in CCP § 351,


which states:

If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the
state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his
return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from
the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action.

Section 351 was originally enacted in 1872, at a time when service on absent
defendants in an in personam action was generally unavailable. See Walter W.
Heiser, Can the Tolling of Statutes of Limitations Based on the Defendants’