0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] real parties in interest with respect to the claim and both have standing to sue.
See Cain v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 47 Cal. App. 3d 783, 795, 121 Cal.
Rptr. 200 (1975); see Bank of Orient v. Superior Court, supra; Crofton v.
Young, 48 Cal. App. 2d 452, 456, 119 P.2d 1003 (1941) (where entire interest
was assigned, the assignee was the only real party in interest). Such cases
generally require joinder of all real parties in interest. Why? What purpose is
furthered by requiring such joinder?

[4] Taxpayer Lawsuits

Code of Civil Procedure § 526a establishes a unique authority for taxpayer


standing, providing in relevant part: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining
and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of … funds … of a county,
town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer
thereof … by a citizen resident therein … who is … liable to pay, or, within one
year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.”
[756/757]

[a] Liberal Construction

The California Supreme Court has consistently construed § 526a liberally to


achieve its remedial purpose: “to enable a large body of the citizenry to
challenge governmental action which would otherwise go unchallenged in the