0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] It declined to follow Holmes insofar as that decision accorded a critical role to
the circumstance that the law of the alternative jurisdiction did not provide for
strict liability. However, the Corrigan court held that the fact the plaintiffs
would be disadvantaged by the absence of this precise remedy in Australia was
entitled to some weight. We have concluded above that this factor may not be
considered in the forum non conveniens balance. To the extent Corrigan holds
to the contrary, it is disapproved.

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

Footnotes:

1 Section 410.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part, “when a court upon motion of
a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum
outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be
just.” All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

2 The conditions were: (1) submission to jurisdiction in Sweden and Norway; (2) compliance with
discovery orders of the Scandinavian courts; (3) agreement to make past and present employees reasonably