0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] number of tortfeasors claimed to be liable for the same tort — [¶] (a) It shall not discharge any other such
tortfeasor from liability unless its terms so provide, but it shall reduce the claims against the others in the
amount stipulated by the release, the dismissal or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for
it whichever is the greater; and [¶] (b) It shall discharge the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability
for any contribution to any other tortfeasors.”

Section 877.6 provides in full:

“(a) Any party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors
shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff
or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors, upon giving notice thereof in the manner
provided in Sections 1010 and 1011 at least 20 days before the hearing.

***

“(b) The issue of the good faith of a settlement may be determined by the court on the basis of
affidavits served with the notice of hearing, and any counteraffidavits filed in response thereto, or the
court may, in its discretion, receive other evidence at the hearing.