0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] summons and of the complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the
10th day after such mailing.”

Section 416.10 permits service on a corporation by delivery “(a) to the person designated as agent for
service of process …; [¶] (b) to the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary
or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the
corporation to receive service of process.”

Section 417.10, subdivision (a) explains the procedure for substituted service on a corporation. “If served
under Section 415.10, 415.20, … such affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person
to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his [or her] title or
capacity in which he [or she] is served ….”

4 The Legislature’s choice of the term household over family indicates that household is to be liberally
construed. (See Note, Substituted Service of Process on Individuals: Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20(b)
(1970) 21 Hastings L.J. 1257.)