0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] part:

When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he must state


that fact in the complaint, … and such defendant may be designated in any
pleading or proceeding by any name, and when his true name is
discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly;
[609/610]….

As will be discussed in Streicher v. Tommy’s Electric Co., infra , the


California courts have construed § 474 to include a relation back concept.

Section 350 states that an action is “commenced” for purposes of satisfying


the statute of limitations “when the complaint is filed.” And Section 583.210
states:

(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant


within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For
the purpose of this subdivision an action is commenced at the time the
complaint is filed.

(b) Return of summons or other proof of service shall be made within


60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a
defendant.

How do these three sections work together? The fictitious defendant doctrine
is not obvious from the text of the statutes. But when infused with some creative
common law interpretations, these sections provide the basis for a unique
method of extending the statute of limitations.

STREICHER v.