0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] applies); but see Butcher v. Truck Ins. Exchange , 77 Cal. App. 4th 1442, 92
Cal. Rptr. 2d 521 (2000) (California follows the rule that the preclusive effect
of a prior judgment of a federal court is determined by federal law where the
prior judgment was on the basis of federal question jurisdiction); Louie v. BFS
Retail & Commercial Operations, LLC, 178 Cal. App. 4th 1544, 1553–54, 101
Cal. Rptr. 3d 441 (2009) (same).

[E] Compulsory Cross-Complaints and Res Judicata

[1] The Compulsory Cross-Complaint Statutes

Code of Civil Procedure §§ 426.10 and 426.30 set forth the general
preclusion rules for failure to plead a compulsory cross-complaint. Section
426.30(a) states:

[510/511]

Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a


complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint
any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the
complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any
other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not
pleaded.

Section 426.10(a) defines “complaint” to mean a complaint or cross-complaint;


§ 426.10(b) defines “plaintiff” to mean a person who files a complaint or a
cross-complaint. Section 426.10(c) then provides:

“Related cause of action” means a cause of action which arises out of