0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] supplemental jurisdiction claims dismissed by federal district court);
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501 et seq. (providing
comprehensive procedural protections of the rights of those in the military
service in civil litigation in state and federal courts).

[2] The California Constitution

In addition to a general due process provision which mirrors that of the


United States Constitution, the California Constitution contains a number of
more specific sections which help define our civil litigation process. For
example, Section 16 of Article I (as amended in 1998) provides with respect to
civil jury trials:

Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a


civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. * * * In a civil
cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as
prescribed by statute.

In civil causes the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser number


agreed on by the parties in open court. In civil causes other than causes
within the appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeal, the Legislature may
provide that the jury shall consist of eight persons or a lesser number
agreed on by the parties in open court.

The judicial power of the state courts, the structure of the court system, basic
trial and appellate court jurisdiction, and the election and the removal of judges
are all set forth in Article VI. Section 6 of Article VI establishes the Judicial