0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] CCP §
1141.12.

Unlike contractual or “true” arbitration (e.g., commercial arbitration),


judicial arbitration is not necessarily binding on the parties. Any party
dissatisfied with an award may request a trial de novo. CCP § 1141.20. As a
disincentive to trial de novo, if the requesting party does not obtain a more
favorable judgment at trial, that party is liable for significant costs and fees. §
1141.21. If a party does not request trial de novo within the statutory time limit,
a judicial arbitration award becomes final and is not subject to appeal. §
1141.23. Code of Civil Procedure § 1141.23 provides that such a final award
“shall have the same force and effect as a judgment in any civil action or
proceeding.”

What is the res judicata (claim preclusive) effect of a final judicial


arbitration award? “[A] final judicial arbitration award, if clear and
unambiguous, is res judicata in any subsequent proceeding on the same cause of
action.” Flynn v. Gorton, 207 Cal. App. 3d 1550, 1555, 255 Cal.