0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Usary Tire & Service Center, supra, 29 Cal. App. 4th 1422, this
division does not address dismissal pursuant to fast track rules. In Roman, the
trial court dismissed the action one year and eleven months after the complaint
was filed, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.410, subdivision
(a), a provision in Article 4 of Chapter 1.5 of Title 8 of the Code (Code Civ.
Proc., §§ 583.410-583.430, “Discretionary Dismissal for Delay”). The court of
appeal reversed the order of dismissal, holding the trial court lacked authority
to dismiss this case pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.410,
subdivision (a), because that provision is expressly subject to the time
limitations specified in section 583.420. Section 583.420 provides, in relevant
part: “(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay
in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] (1)
Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the
defendant.” (Emphasis added.) (Roman, supra, 29 Cal. App. 4th at pp. 1430–
1431.) The decision in Roman has no relevance to the trial court’s authority
pursuant to fast track rules.

That this is so is further made clear by Code of Civil Procedure section