0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] limitations specified in section 583.420. Section 583.420 provides, in relevant
part: “(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay
in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] (1)
Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the
defendant.” (Emphasis added.) (Roman, supra, 29 Cal. App. 4th at pp. 1430–
1431.) The decision in Roman has no relevance to the trial court’s authority
pursuant to fast track rules.

That this is so is further made clear by Code of Civil Procedure section


583.150, which provides that the entire chapter (Chapter 1.5) “… does not limit
or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions
under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial
Council pursuant [18/19]to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the
court.” The fast track rules are such rules.

Therefore, there is no prohibition against a local court, by local rule,


providing for dismissal of an action if the summons and complaint have not been
served within 60 days provided: (1) the failure to serve is the fault of the client