0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] substantiating claims against officers and directors of nonprofit corporations,
CCP § 425.15; certain “SLAPP” suits, CCP §§ 425.16, 425.17; and special
certification requirements for malpractice actions against architects, engineers,
and surveyors, CCP § 411.35.

[a] Prepleading Requirements: “Substantial Probability that the Plaintiff will Prevail”

Code of Civil Procedure § 425.13 imposes a prepleading requirement when a


plaintiff seeks to plead a punitive damages claim in a malpractice action against
a health care provider. Section 425.13(a) provides:

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of


a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in
a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an
amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.
The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive
damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on
the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the
plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the
plaintiff will prevail on the [punitive damages] claim pursuant to
Section 3294 of the Civil Code …. (Italics added.)

The Supreme Court construed section 425.13(a)’s “substantial probability”


requirement in College Hospital, Inc. v. Superior Court, 8 Cal. 4th 704, 34
Cal. Rptr. 2d 898, 882 P.2d 894 (1994) , where the plaintiffs alleged a cause of