0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] available for the collection of a judgment, not to further a claim by Kirkeby to
title or possession.”

We granted review.

[443/444]

DISCUSSION

“A lis pendens is a recorded document giving constructive notice that an


action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property
described in the notice.” (Urez Corp. v. Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal. App.
3d 1141, 1144 [235 Cal. Rptr. 837] .) A lis pendens may be filed by any party in
an action who asserts a “real property claim.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.20.) 1
Section 405.4 defines a “‘Real property claim’” as “the cause or causes of
action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right
to possession of, specific real property ….” “If the pleading filed by the
claimant does not properly plead a real property claim, the lis pendens must be
expunged upon motion under CCP 405.31.” (Code com., 14 West’s Ann. Code
Civ. Proc. (2004 supp.) foll. § 405.4, p. 239.)