0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] unenforceable when included in certain consumer contracts. E.g., CCP § 395(b)
& (c) (actions arising out of most consumer transactions); Civil Code § 1804.1
(Unruh Retail Installment Sales Act); Civil Code § 2983.7(f) (Rees-Levering
Motor Vehicle Sales and Finance Act); Commercial Code § 10106(b)
(limitation on power of parties to consumer lease to contractually designate
county for litigation). Does the existence of these explicit statutory restrictions
suggest that such venue [379/380]agreements may be enforceable in contracts not
governed by these statutes?
§ 6.04 SERVICE OF PROCESS
[A] Introductory Note on Manner of Service

Code of Civil Procedure Section 413.10 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served


on a person:

(a) Within this state, as provided in this chapter.

(b) Outside this state but within the United States, as provided in this
chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is
served.

(c) Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as


directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before
or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give
actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is
served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter
rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the
“Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents” in Civil or
Commercial Matter (Hague Service Convention).

Together with personal and subject matter jurisdiction, proper service of the
complaint and summons on the defendant is a prerequisite to a valid judgment.
See, e.g., Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 70 S.