0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] and limitations embodied in the new statute), the new provision explicitly applies only “to any asbestos …
claim not barred as of the effective date of this act” (italics added) and thus would not affect an action,
like the present one, that was barred by the Oklahoma statute of repose long before the enactment of the
new legislation. Accordingly, the Oklahoma statute of repose continues to represent the relevant Oklahoma
law for purposes of the present proceeding.

10 Code of Civil Procedure, section 340.2 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any civil action for injury or
illness based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement of the action shall be the later of
the following: [¶] (1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability. [¶] (2) Within one
year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure. [¶] (b) ‘Disability’ as used in
subdivision (a) means the loss of time from work as a result of such exposure which precludes the
performance of the employee’s regular occupation.”

[B] The California Borrowing Statute

Because the traditional view of statute of limitations as “procedural”


encouraged forum shopping, California enacted a borrowing statute in 1872,
CCP § 361. See McCann Foster Wheeler LLC, reproduced supra. Section 361
states: