0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] resort to service by publication, but the inability to accomplish personal service
despite the exercise of reasonable diligence. Plaintiffs argue that their grandson
never told them Paula’s residence — but did they ask? Paula did not return their
calls — but did they, or their agent, ever personally visit Pismo Beach or the
Casa Calderon? Did they ever ask Paula when she visited or picked up her son?
Did they make any inquiries whatsoever through official channels?
The last factor to be considered is the choice of the Riverside Press-
Enterprise for publication. Section 415.50, subdivision (b), requires the use of
the “newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice
to the party to be served ….” Nothing in the affidavit, or in the more detailed
facts before the trial court, supported the election of this newspaper. Plaintiffs
repeatedly insisted that Paula was no longer in Riverside and admitted only that
she received mail in Pismo Beach.