0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] This latter argument is somewhat misleading, since it presupposes that the


trial court dismissed the action on the basis that plaintiff’s failure to join
Moores in a timely fashion deprived the court of subject matter jurisdiction.
There is nothing in the record to support such assertion. An examination of the
memorandum of points and authorities filed in the trial court demonstrates that
Moores has never claimed a lack of subject matter jurisdiction, but merely
asked that the trial court dismiss the action as an “exercise of discretion.”

[685/686]

Section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which sets forth the rules
governing the compulsory joinder of parties, requires the joinder of “(a) A
person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive
the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action … if (1) in his
absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2)
he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that
the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair
or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons
already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or
otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest ….”

Subdivision (b) of that statute provides that “If a person as described in


paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall
determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed