0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 170 Cal. App. 3d 80, 215 Cal. Rptr. 838 (1985)

Gilbert, Justice.

Appellant Gary Tusinger appeals from an order of the superior court denying
his motion to quash service of summons and set aside a default judgment. We
affirm the order of the trial court which found that appellant had been properly
served.

FACTS

Respondent Rebecca Tusinger filed a petition in California to dissolve her


marriage to appellant on May 6, 1977. She mailed the summons and petition to
appellant’s address in Arkansas, and requested a return receipt in accordance
with Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 which provides in pertinent part:
“A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner
provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the
complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid,
requiring a return receipt.”

The summons was filed with the court on June 28, 1977, together with the
return receipt, signed by appellant’s mother, Margaret Tusinger. Respondent
ultimately obtained a default judgment, awarding her custody of the minor
children, with the issue of support reserved.