0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] truthfully — given his youth, ignorance, and inexperience, as well as his foster
parents’ alleged complicity in the abuse — that he lacked real awareness, until
his mother’s discovery of the alleged molestation, that what happened to him
between the ages of five and eight was wrong.” Curtis T., supra, 123 Cal. App.
4th at 1409.

(3) Note that the Legislature amended CCP § 340.1 in 1991, 1994, and 1998,
applicable to any action commenced after January 1, 1991, to provide a
comprehensive statute of limitations for child sexual abuse cases. Section
340.1(a) states:

In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood


sexual abuse, the time for commencement of the action shall be within eight
years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three
years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have
discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of
majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later
….

Is § 340.1(a) a codification of Evans v. Eckelman, supra, or something


different? See Lent v. Doe, 40 Cal. App. 4th 1177, 47 Cal. Rptr. 2d 389 (1995)
(under the version of § 340.1 in effect after 1994, the delayed discovery
provisions of § 340.1(a) relate to injuries occurring after the age of majority,
regardless of whether the plaintiff suffered actual injury at the time of abuse and
never repressed his memory of the events); Sellery v. Cressey , 48 Cal. App. 4th
538, 55 Cal. Rptr. 2d 706 (1996) (the 1991 and subsequent versions of §