0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] App. 4th 343, 76 Cal. Rptr. 3d 146
(2008) (trial court improperly took judicial notice of approximately 100
newspaper articles and press releases regarding defendant’s wrongdoing when
it determined that plaintiffs should have suspected wrongdoing; constructive
suspicion based on publicity alone was insufficient to trigger the statute of
limitations).

The Nelson court bolstered its conclusion by referring to CCP § 340.8, which
provides the statute of limitations for any civil action for injury or illness based
upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance. Section 340.8
provides in part: “Media reports regarding the hazardous material or toxic
substance contamination do not, in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts
to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused
or contributed to by the wrongful act of another.” The Nelson court ruled that
under its plain meaning § 340.8 applies to cases which allege personal injury
caused by harmful chemicals, and not simply to actions concerning
environmental hazards.

(8) Actual Suspicion. The discovery rule sets forth two alternate tests for