0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] of New York and its head, David Dudley Field. California, which joined the
Union in 1850, chose the “modern” system of the time for its pleading model.
The Field Code abolished the common law forms of action, merged law and
equity, limited the types of pleadings, limited the effects of technical errors, and
required pleading only the “facts constituting the cause of action.” See CCP §§
307, 422.10, 425.10, and 475.

California remains nominally a “code pleading” state. It has declined to


follow the notice pleading model of the federal rules. Section 425.10(a) still
requires the complaint to contain “a statement of the facts constituting the cause
of action, in ordinary and concise language.” However, California has
liberalized the code pleading requirements. Case law reflects a reduced concern
with pleading ultimate facts in precisely the correct format. Pleading of common
causes of action, such as negligence, deviates considerably from the code
pleading model.