0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] argument, and the same issue.5

Under these facts, we find that the defendants’ ex parte objection substantially
complied with the statutory procedure for contesting the sufficiency of the bond.
Since neither the trial court nor the plaintiff insisted upon strict compliance with
section 995.930, that substantial compliance is sufficient to prevent the waiver
provided by subdivision (c) of that section. Therefore, the defendants did not
waive their right to have this court review the adequacy of the amount of that
bond on appeal.

2. Is the Undertaking Insufficient?

Section 529, subdivision (a), requires that the amount of the undertaking be
sufficient to “pay to the party enjoined such damages … as the party may sustain
by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not
entitled to the injunction.” Thus, the trial court’s function is to estimate the
harmful effect which the injunction is likely to have on the restrained party, and
to set the undertaking at that sum. That estimation is an exercise of the trial
court’s sound discretion, and will not be disturbed on appeal unless it clearly