0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] on all of the circumstances existing at the time of the sale.” (Clark Equipment
Co. v. Mastelotto, Inc. (1978) 87 Cal. App. 3d 88, 96 [150 Cal. Rptr. 797] .)
Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s order granting summary judgment.

[673/674]

III. Denial of Leave to File Cross-Complaint

Emerald claims the trial court erred in denying him leave to file a cross-
complaint. He argues his proposed cross-complaint is a compulsory cross-
complaint under Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30. As a compulsory
cross-complaint, Emerald asserts his complaint is governed by Code of Civil
Procedure section 426.50, which makes permission to assert an unpleaded
cause of action mandatory.
Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), which defines
compulsory cross-complaints, states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute,
if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a
cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his
answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not
thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of
action not pleaded.” “Related cause of action” is defined in Code of Civil
Procedure section 426.10, subdivision (c) as “a cause of action which arises out
of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences as
the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”