0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] and the defendant does not so designate, may the court determine the proper
county for transfer. CCP § 398; Cubic Corp. v. Superior Court, 186 Cal. App.
3d 622, 231 Cal. Rptr. 18 (1986) (court may designate county of transfer only in
absence of party designation). What are the policy reasons for first permitting
the parties to agree on the transferee court when a transfer order is appropriate?

[3] Change of Venue for Convenience of Witnesses, Etc.

A trial court also has discretionary authority upon motion to change the place
of trial for the reasons specified in § 397, including “[w]hen the convenience of
witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” CCP §
397(c). For a thorough discussion of motions to change venue, see 2 CEB,
California Civil [376/377]Procedure Before Trial, Motions to Change Venue §§
20.1-20.42 (4th ed. 2011); 3 Witkin, California Procedure, Actions §§ 905-958
(5th ed. 2008).

[a] Federal Procedure Compared