0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Ceresino action did not preclude Farmers from
litigating the issue of whether Ceresino’s conduct was intentional in the
McCulloch v. Farmers litigation. In other words, Farmers was not bound by
this stipulated judgment even though Ceresino was insured by Farmers. Why
would the court not find Farmers to be in privity with its insured in the initial
action? Is this consistent with the policy to prevent inconsistent judgments?

( 5 ) Privity Statutes. The California Legislature has delineated some


categories of nonparties who are bound by a prior judgment. Code of Civil
Procedure § 1908 states:

(a) The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special


proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States,
having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows:

(2) … [T]he judgment or order is, in respect to the matter


directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in
interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special
proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the
same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the
pendency of the action or proceeding.

(b) A person who is not a party but who controls an action,


individually or in cooperation with others, is bound by the adjudications of
litigated matters as if he were a party if he has a proprietary or financial
interest in the judgment or in the determination of a question of fact or of a
question of law with reference to the same subject matter or transaction; if
the other party has notice of his participation, the other party is equally
bound. * * *
( 6 ) Privity Examples. California courts have found privity to exist in a
variety of relationships, such as:

(a) Successors in interest. See, e.g., Brown v. Rahman, 231 Cal. App. 3d
1458, 282 Cal. Rptr. 815 (1991) (heirs of deceased in wrongful death action