0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] cause of action mandatory.
Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), which defines
compulsory cross-complaints, states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute,
if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a
cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his
answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not
thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of
action not pleaded.” “Related cause of action” is defined in Code of Civil
Procedure section 426.10, subdivision (c) as “a cause of action which arises out
of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences as
the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.50 authorizes relief from excusable


failure to plead: “A party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the
requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake,