0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] contracted for Currie to stop selling its labels and become a distributor of
Bowen’s labels. In this action, Currie alleges Bowen breached the agreement
and was guilty of fraud in its formation. In the earlier federal action Bowen
alleged Currie usurped Bowen’s customer lists, sales manuals and style of label
while distributing for Bowen and then, after the contractual relationship was
terminated, entered into unfair competition with Bowen.

[670/671]

The sole issue here is whether Currie’s claim based on termination of the
contract was a compulsory counterclaim in the earlier action under section
426.30. That section reads: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party
against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-
complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to
the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any
other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”
This section, however, does not apply where: “Both the court in which the
action is pending and any other court to which the action is transferrable
pursuant to Section 396 are prohibited by the federal or state constitution or by a
statute from entertaining the cause of action not pleaded.”