0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] emotional distress.

To be considered a compulsory cross-complaint, a related cause of action


must [674/675]have existed at the time of the service of Emerald’s answer to
Crocker’s complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a).) Emerald filed his
answer in August 1980, and the second and third causes of action are based on
actions which allegedly took place in February 1982. Therefore, Emerald’s
second and third causes of action are not compulsory cross-complaints, and are
not governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 426.50.

Instead, Emerald’s proposed cross-complaint is a permissive cross-


complaint, governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision
(c) which states: “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint
except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may
be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
Permission to file a permissive cross-complaint is solely within the trial court’s
discretion. (Orient Handel v. United States Fid. and Guar. Co. (1987) 192
Cal. App. 3d 684, 701 [237 Cal. Rptr. 667].)

We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing Emerald leave