0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Procedure, and that dismissal of the action was the appropriate procedure. * * *

Subdivision (b) of section 389, Code of Civil Procedure, authorizes


dismissal of an action where a person determined to be indispensable “cannot
be made a party.” We have already concluded that Moores was properly found
to be an indispensable party. Obviously, Moores could not be made a party to
the action, since the statute of limitations had run and Moores was unwilling to
waive that defense. * * *

We note, also, that plaintiff has not complied with the provisions of
subdivision (c) of section 389, Code of Civil Procedure, which requires that “A
complaint … shall state the names, if known to the pleader, of any persons as
described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) who are not joined, and the
reasons why they are not joined.” (Italics supplied.) Although Moores was
clearly such a party, it appears that no attempt was made to explain plaintiff’s
failure to join him. * * *

The judgment is affirmed.

NOTES AND QUESTIONS REGARDING


COMPULSORY JOINDER