0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Here, Guardian, the payee
under the promissory notes, was undisputedly a corporation formed under Texas
law and doing business in that state.

We next must consider whether the application of Texas law pursuant to the
choice-of-law provision is contrary to “a fundamental policy of California.” We
are guided by the purposes attributed to the antideficiency legislation, and the
case law pertaining to waiver of Code of Civil Procedure section 580b4
protections. Our analysis leads us to conclude that the bar to deficiency
judgments set forth in [290/291]section 580b reflects a fundamental policy that is
in conflict with the choice-of-law provision contained in the agreements.
Section 580b provides in pertinent part: “No deficiency judgment shall lie in
any event … under a deed of trust … given to the vendor to secure payment of
the balance of the purchase price of that real property …, or under a deed of
trust … on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure
repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase
price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.” It was
enacted in 1933 as part of a series of statutes, including the fair-market-value
limitations of sections 726 and 580a, that were intended to aid debtors who had
lost real property through foreclosure in the depression. (Cornelison v.
Kornbluth (1975) 15 Cal. 3d 590, 600–601 [125 Cal.