0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] On its appeal from that order, RMI contends the trial judge shirked his
obligation to rule on the statute’s constitutionality, and also argues lack of
justification for the ex parte issuance of the writ. RMI does not contend here that
the attachment is otherwise improper, nor does the record reveal any serious
dispute as to the validity of the underlying attachment, aside from questions as to
the propriety of ex parte issuance.

DISCUSSION

The specific requirements for an ex parte attachment are stated as follows in


Code of Civil Procedure section 485.220: “(a) The court shall examine the
application and supporting affidavit and, except as provided in Section 486.030,
shall issue a right to attach order, which shall state the amount to be secured by
the attachment, [431/432]and order a writ of attachment to be issued upon the filing
of an undertaking as provided by Sections 489.210 and 489.220, if it finds all of
the following: (1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon
which an attachment may be issued. [¶] (2) The plaintiff has established the
probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based. [¶] (3) The
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery upon the claim ….
[¶] (4) The affidavit accompanying the application shows that the property
sought to be attached, or the portion thereof to be specified in the writ, is not
exempt from attachment. [¶] (5) The plaintiff will suffer great or irreparable
injury (within the meaning of Section 485.010) if issuance of the order is
delayed until the matter can be heard on notice.”

In addition to the requirement of great or irreparable injury, the statutes


governing ex parte attachments also require the attachment to satisfy the general
requirements for prejudgment attachments. Those requirements here relevant are