0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] local or transitory, the court looks to the “main relief” sought. Where the main relief sought is personal, the
action is transitory. Where the main relief relates to rights in real property, the action is local. ( See 2 Witkin,
Cal. Procedure, supra, Actions, § 424, at pp. 1255–1256.)

Since the main relief sought in intentional infliction of emotional distress and wrongful discharge claims is
personal in nature, those actions are classified as transitory.

6 As to the corporate defendants, there is yet another relevant venue statute, Code of Civil Procedure
section 395.5. That section provides in relevant part: “A corporation or association may be sued in the
county where the … liability arises ….”

Petitioners argue that as to the corporate defendants, venue is proper in Alameda County because the
alleged discriminatory practices occurred there.

However, it is well recognized that when a plaintiff brings an action against several defendants, both