0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the complaint to the person to be served as specified in Section 416.10, … a summons may be served by
leaving a copy of the summons and of the complaint during usual office hours in his or her office with the
person who is apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the
complaint (by first-class mail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the
summons and of the complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the
10th day after such mailing.”

Section 416.10 permits service on a corporation by delivery “(a) to the person designated as agent for
service of process …; [¶] (b) to the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary
or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the
corporation to receive service of process.”

Section 417.10, subdivision (a) explains the procedure for substituted service on a corporation. “If served
under Section 415.10, 415.20, … such affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person