0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] complaint. In contrast, a cross-complaint permits the pleader to obtain relief
regardless of the opposing party’s recovery, and that relief may be different
than, or in excess of, the opposing party’s recovery. A cross-complaint is not
limited to seeking relief from an opposing party, but may assert a cause of action
against a co-party or a wholly new party. CCP § 428.10(b).

[677/678]

[b] Setoff

In situations where persons have cross-demands for money against each other
and an action is commenced by one such person, CCP § 431.70 provides “the
other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two
demands are compensated so far as they equal each other.” Is this setoff the
same as an affirmative defense? If the defendant’s demand exceeds the
plaintiff’s, why would the defendant utilize a setoff and not a cross-complaint?
See CCP § 431.70. Is a setoff barred if it should have been asserted as a
compulsory cross-complaint in an earlier action?