1 Jeffrey F.
[…] 10 code, and date of mailing, often with markings indicating the postage has been
11 canceled and cannot be reused.
12 46. Upon information and belief, some mail ballots will be received by Clark
13 and Washoe County election officials after election day which lack any postmark.
14 C. Plaintiffs necessarily rely on Nevada’s statutory ballot-counting
15 regime.
16 47. The RNC, NVGOP, and Trump Campaign rely on provisions of Nevada
17 law in conducting their campaigns, which include resources allocated to the post-
18 election counting and certification processes.
10
1 48. For example, Nevada law guarantees Plaintiffs the right to be
2 represented on county mail ballot central counting boards. See NRS 293.269929(2)
3 (“The voters appointed as election board officers for the mail ballot central counting
4 board must not all be of the same political party.”). Nevada law also guarantees the
5 right to observe the handling and counting of mail ballots. See NRS 293.269931(1);
6 Nev. Admin. Code 293.322(3), (4); 356(1). Counting all ballots received within three
7 days after Election Day, including non-postmarked ballots, requires Plaintiffs and