1 Jeffrey F.
[…] 2 after election day. See NRS 293.317 (2019)). These late-arriving ballots are subject
3 to strict limits, as would be expected for the counting of additional ballots received
4 after the election has been completed and the polls have closed.
5 34. Under Nevada law, “[I]n order for a mail ballot to be counted for any
6 election, the ballot must be … [m]ailed to the county clerk,” “postmarked on or before
7 the day of the election,” and “[r]eceived by the clerk not later than 5 p.m. on the fourth
8 day following the election.” NRS 293.269921(1).
9 35. Nevada law further provides that “[i]f a mail ballot is received by mail
10 not later than 5 p.m. on the third day following the election and the date of the
11 postmark cannot be determined, the mail ballot shall be deemed to have been
12 postmarked on or before the day of the election.” NRS 293.269921(2) (emphasis
13 added).
14 B. The 2024 Nevada General Election is Expected to have Substantial
15 Mail Ballot Returns
16 36. Nevada will hold a general federal election on November 5, 2024. In
17 addition to many local and state election matters, the general election will select