0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] ipal sewers and sewage treatment works. Under §207,
there is "authorized to be appropriated" for these purposes
Section 205 (a), 33 U. S. C. § 1285 (a) (1970 ed., Supp. III):
"Sums authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1287
of this title for each fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1972, shall
be allotted by the Administrator not later than the January 1st
immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year for which
authorized, except that the allotment for fiscal year 1973 shall be
made not later than 30 days after October 18, 1972. . .
Section 207, 33 U. S. C. § 1287 (1970 ed., Supp. III):
"There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this sub-
chapter . . . for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, not to exceed
$5,000,000,000, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974, not to
exceed $6,000,000,000, and for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975,
not to exceed $7,000,000,000."
Section 203, 33 U. S. C. § 1283 (1970 ed., Supp. III):
"(a) Each applicant for a grant shall submit to the Administrator
for his approval, plans, specifications, and estimates for each pro-
posed project for the construction of treatment works for which a