52 NMLRev 34
[…] of the impact that mental illness has on mens rea. Primarily, the Court's decision
ignores a fact that is central to the conceptualization of mental illness, and, by
extension, legal insanity-i.e., "mental illness typically does not deprive individuals
of the ability to form intent. Rather, it affects their motivations for forming such
217. Id at 1026.
218. State v. Kahler, 410 P.3d 105, 113 (Kan. 2018).
219. 140 S. Ct. at 1027.
220. Id
221. 410 P.3d at 114.
222. 140 S. Ct. at 1027.
223. Id at 1030-31.
224. Id at 1025.
225. Id at 1026, 1030-31, 1049. See also KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6625(a)(6) (outlining "[t]he capacity
of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's
conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired" as a mitigating circumstance).
226. 140 S. Ct. at 1031.
227. Meaning not following the M'Naghten rule, outlined above. Id at 1037.
Winter 2022 MISUNDERSTANDING OFINSANITY 61
intent." 228 Using the M'Naghten case as an example, M'Naghten had the intent to