52 NMLRev 34
[…] they each diagnosed him with a different mental health condition (psychosis with paranoia, psychosis,
and severe adaptational disorder). Id
254. Id at 404-05. In Ford, the Supreme Court conflated insanity with the concept of competence to
be executed. See generally Patricia A. Zapf, Elucidating the Contours of Competencyfor Execution: The
ImplicationsofFord andPanettifor the Assessment of CFE, 37 J. PSYCHIATRY & L. 269 (2009) (providing
overview of competence to be executed). Of note, the Florida statute in question also conflates the term
"insanity" with "competence." FLA. STAT. § 922.07. Although the statute states "When the Governor is
informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane, [the Governor] shall stay execution of the
64 NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW Vol. 52
After reviewing the case, a divided U.S. Supreme Court held that the Eighth
Amendment "prohibits a State from carrying out a sentence of death upon a prisoner
who is insane."255 However, a closer look at the reasoning of the Court is warranted.