Vol. 8, No.
[…] [over] 100 years ago, [Moses] still remains good law." 1015 Gerard Realty Corp. v. A & S Improvements
Corp., 457 N.Y.S.2d 821, 822, 91 A.D.2d 927, 928, (1st Dep't 1983); see also Fairchild Hiller, 28 N.Y.2d
at 330, 270 N.E.2d at 693, 321 N.Y.S.2d at 860 (citing Moses with approval). In Moses, the plaintiff, an
attorney, had purchased an assignment of a bond and mortgage that had been executed by the
defendant and brought suit for collection of the debt. As a defense, the defendant alleged that the
plaintiff's purchase was in violation of the then-in-force predecessor statute to Section 489 because it was
a purchase by an attorney of a chose in action "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing any suit
thereon." Moses, 88 N.Y. at 62. In particular, the defendant produced evidence that the purpose of the
plaintiff's purchase was
to compel the defendant, as a condition of the extension of the time of payment,
to assign to him certain stock in a publishing company in which he was