Vol. 8, No.
[…] sufficient precedents exist for us to make this determination." McCarthy, 119 F.3d at 154. In the instant
appeal, as discussed post, we conclude that there is sufficient case law for us to determine that Elliott's
conduct, as found to have occurred by the district court, was not proscribed by Section 489 of the New
York Judiciary Law. Accordingly, we deny Elliott's alternative motion for certification as moot in light of our
disposition.
II.
A.
The pivotal issue upon which this appeal necessarily turns is whether, within the meaning of Section 489
of the New York Judiciary Law, Elliott's purchase of Peruvian sovereign debt was "with the intent and for
the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon," thereby rendering the purchase a violation of
law. Because the proper interpretation of Section 489 is at the heart of our decision, we quote it in its
entirety below:
§ 489. Purchase of claims by corporations or collection agencies