0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 8. By and through this illegal scheme, Defendants failed to pay the dancers any wages or

other form of compensation for their work at the Club.

9. The dancers were compensated solely by way of tips (in cash or by credit card) from

customers for their work at the Club.

10. Defendants set rules requiring the dancers to pay certain fees for each shift they worked

at the Club and imposing certain monetary penalties for failure to adhere to the Club’s rules.

11. Under the FLSA, an employer seeking to rely on tips to supplement an employee’s

wages must comply with 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) which provides, in relevant part, that:

(m)
...
In determining the wage an employer is required to pay a tipped employee, the
amount paid such employee by the employee’s employer shall be an amount equal
to—
(1) the cash wage paid such employee which for purposes of such determination
shall be not less than the cash wage required to be paid such an employee on
August 20, 1996; and
(2) an additional amount on account of the tips received by such employee which
amount is equal to the difference between the wage specified in paragraph (1) and
the wage in effect under section 206 (a)(1) of this title.

The additional amount on account of tips may not exceed the value of the tips
actually received by an employee. The preceding 2 sentences shall not apply with
respect to any tipped employee unless such employee has been informed by the
employer of the provisions of this subsection, and all tips received by such
employee have been retained by the employee, except that this subsection shall
not be construed to prohibit the pooling of tips among employees who
customarily and regularly receive tips.

12. Under the IMWL, an employer seeking to rely on tips to supplement an employee’s

wages must comply with 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 105/4(c) which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(c)

Every employer of an employee engaged in an occupation in which gratuities