0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 173. Plaintiffs and the putative FLSA collective members were compensated solely by way of

tips (in cash or by credit card) from customers for their work at the Club.

174. As a result of Defendants’ common unlawful policies, Plaintiffs and the putative FLSA

collective members were not compensated the statutorily mandated minimum wage and overtime

at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1.5) times their regular rate of pay for work performed

over forty (40) hours per week.

175. At all times relevant to this action, Defendants never made any of the disclosures

required by 29 U.S.C. 203(m) to Plaintiffs and the putative FLSA collective members.

176. Pursuant to the amendment to the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) in the omnibus

budget bill, “Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018,” employers “may not keep tips received by

its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion

of employees’ tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.” 29 U.S.C. §

203(m)(2)(B).

177. Fact Sheet # 15 of the U.S. Department of Labor concerning the application of the FLSA

to employees who receive tips provides that “[a] tip is the sole property of the tipped employee

regardless of whether the employer takes a tip credit.” See Fact Sheet # 15.