SSRN 3667317
[…] On the other hand, creditors recognize that Chapter XI
affords a quicker, more intelligent and less expensive way to solve an economic problem.
Peter F. Coogan, George W. Bermant, & Herman L. Glatt, Panel Discussion: The Problems of the Sinking
Ship, 31 Bus. Law. 1371, 1378 (1976).
166 James William Moore, Reorganizations under Chapter X, 35 J. Nat'l Ass'n Ref. Bankr. 105, 112
(1961).
167 Benjamin Weintraub & Harris Levin, Chapter VII (Reorganizations) as Proposed by the Bankruptcy
Commission: The Widening Gap between Theory and Reality, 47 Am. Bankr. L.J. 323, 323-24 (1973). 28
U.S.C. § 2075 (1964) (since revised) provided that the "Supreme Court shall have the power to
prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and
procedure under the Bankruptcy Act ...provided the rules do not abridge, enlarge, or modify any
substantive right.... All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after
such rules have taken effect."
168 William H. Lake, The Chapter X Bankruptcy Rules: Procedural Reform for the Reorganization of a