0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 11 and welfare of the Band’s community. Without the youth mental health crisis that Defendants
12 caused, more time, money, and resources could have been used for the Band’s goal of increasing
ROBINS KAPLAN LLP
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
LOS ANGELES

13 the health and welfare of its members.


14 V. PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS
15 COUNT I:
Public Nuisance
16
(Against all Defendants)
17
691. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each preceding and succeeding
18
paragraph as though set forth fully at length herein.
19
692. Minnesota Statutes, section 609.74 provides, in relevant part:
20
Whoever by an act or failure to perform a legal duty intentionally does any of the
21
following is guilty of maintaining a public nuisance, which is a misdemeanor: (1)
22 maintains or permits a condition which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers
the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of
23 members of the public; or . . . (3) is guilty of any other act or omission declared by
law to be a public nuisance and for which no sentence is specifically provided.
24

25 693. The Band, its members, and especially its youth have a public right to be free from
26 interference with the public safety, health, comfort, or repose. The Band is empowered by law and
27 equity to allege a claim of, and seek redress for, a public nuisance.