0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 19 Plaintiff or its members.
20 727. As a result of Defendants’ negligence and gross negligence, the Band and its members
21 suffered harm to their real and personal property along with other economic losses, including the
22 costs associated with past, present, and future efforts to address, pay for and/or eliminate the youth
23 mental health crisis, in an amount to be proven at trial.
24 COUNT III:
Deceptive Trade Practices
25
Minn. Stat. § 325D.43 et seq.
26 (Against all Defendants)

27 728. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs.

28 729. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1 provides in part:

- 155 -
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
1
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business,
2 vocation, or occupation, the person:
3 (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a
4 sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not
have;
5 (7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade,
or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another; and
6 (14) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion
7 or of misunderstanding
730. Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44.
8
731. Defendants’ platforms are “goods” or “services” within the meaning of Minnesota
9
Statutes section 325D.44.
10