0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Jason Moore, Damon Roman, E. M. Alfaro and Brian Camozzi, each in their individual capacities.

349. At all times relevant hereto, all Defendants to this claim were acting under the color
of law in their capacities as police officers or technicians working for the City and County of
Denver and the Denver Police Department. Each was a peace officer as peace officer is defined by
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-901(3).

350. During Station 2 and Station 3 Victor Moses was thus subjected to excessive force
and “seized” in violation of Article II, Section 7 of the Colorado Constitution.

351. Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-21-131 (1)-(3) authorizes inter alia excessive force claims
against police officers and provides, emphasis supplied, that:

(1) A peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), who, under color of law,
subjects or causes to be subjected, including failing to intervene, any other
person to the deprivation of any individual rights that create binding obligations on
government actors secured by the bill of rights, article II of the state constitution,
is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate
relief.

352. Individual Police Defendants participated in the deprivation of individual rights


secured by the State Constitution pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-21-131 (1)-(3), and Article II,
Section 7 of the Colorado Constitution.