Legal Writing
[…] knowledge of the field, you can go directly to sources of primary authority
such as digests and annotated statutes.1 We will discuss the use of each of
these resources in Mr. Trune’s case.
1. Statutes
Many law students reflexively think of statutes when beginning
research tasks. If you are researching a problem in an area that is likely to
have been addressed by a legislature, that is not a bad instinct to have.
When you are unfamiliar with the law in your jurisdiction, begin by
determining whether there is a relevant statute. Is there a false
imprisonment statute in Wisconsin? Section 940.30 of the Wisconsin
Statutes, governing false imprisonment, provides that “[w]hoever
intentionally confines or restrains another without the person’s consent and
with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a
Class H felony.”
Before you start searching the annotations under §940.30 for helpful
cases, read the statute carefully. The question you have been asked is
whether Paul Trune can bring a civil action for false imprisonment. You are
researching false imprisonment as a tort, not a crime. Thus, the statute’s