0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Waller, 2013
WI 77, ¶ 57 (“Other condemnors utilize Wis. Stat. §
32.06, the ‘slow-take’ statute, which is the ‘catch-all’
for condemnations not covered by § 32.05.”) This
section of the statutes specifies a procedure where
the condemning authority generally must initiate
condemnation proceedings prior to taking title. Wis.
Stat. § 32.06 (“Condemnation procedure in other
than transportation matters”). Condemnation for
the entire gamut of public uses including such
classic public uses as airports, schools, power lines,
pipelines, and parks all must be accomplished under
Wis. Stat. § 32.06.

In both compensation proceedings under Section


32.05 and compensation proceedings under Section
32.06, “the sole issues to be tried shall be questions
of title, if any ... and the amount of just
compensation to be paid by condemnor.” Wis. Stat. §
32.05(11); see Wis. Stat. § 32.06(10).
12
In Wisconsin, right-to-take cases and
compensation cases proceed separately, and often
simultaneously, with separate case numbers and
often with different judges. The statutes explicitly
state that the compensation proceedings may