0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.05 is for
transportation facilities and sewers, while the
procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.06 is a catch all
for all other types of takings. Both the Section 32.05
and the Section 32.06 procedures provide for both
10
“compensation” lawsuits and “right-to-take”
lawsuits.

The two different types of eminent domain


lawsuits under Wisconsin state law must proceed in
court separately, but may proceed simultaneously.
The first type of lawsuit is an action to contest the
right of condemnation. Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5), Wis.
Stat. § 32.06(5). The statutes explain that this type
of action must be filed “[i]f an owner desires to
contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the
property ... for any reason other than that the
amount of compensation offered is inadequate ....”
Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5); see Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5). The
statutes further explain that the aggrieved
landowner may “commence an action in the circuit
court of the county wherein the property is located”
and that “[s]uch action shall be the only manner in
which any issue other than the amount of just
compensation or ... to perfect title ... may be raised
pertaining to the condemnation of the property
described in the jurisdictional offer.” Id. Actions
under this statute are colloquially known among
eminent domain practitioners as “right-to-take”
actions. A plaintiff has 40 days from the service of a
jurisdictional offer to commence a right-to-take
action under Wis. Stat. §§ 32.05(5) or 32.06(5).