0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] guise of a public one.” App. 8a. The court even
referred to the difference between the two suits as
“lopsidedness” and “a mismatch between the federal
and state actions.” App. 8a, 11a. The court erred
when it fell back on its understanding that “the two
suits involve the same operative facts,” App. 7a,
because the question is whether the issues are the
same, and whether the state action will be able to
resolve the issues raised in the federal action.

The court seemed to agree that it was impossible


to bring a constitutional challenge under the
existing Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11) compensation appeal,
due to the statutory bar on any claims in that action
other than “questions of title, if any ... and the
amount of just compensation to be paid by
condemnor.” Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11). The court
acknowledged that, “regardless of how the dust
35
settles in state court, their public-use takings claim
in federal court will go unanswered.” App. 8a.
Therefore, despite reciting the standard that there
must be “a substantial likelihood that the state