0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] exercise the jurisdiction given them.” Colorado River
Cons. Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 817-18
(1976) (citations omitted).

The court of appeals’ decision also has the severe


consequence of imposing a barrier to plaintiffs with
a takings claim, which had been conclusively
removed by the recent Knick decision. However, the
lower courts in this case held that challenging the
constitutionality of the taking in a federal forum was
not available to the Petitioners due to the fact that
they had first filed an appeal of compensation under
Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11) in state court. This was in
spite of the fact that it is impossible to raise
constitutional challenges to a taking in a Wis. Stat.
§ 32.05(11) action, as in that action, “[t]he sole issues
to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under
ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just
compensation to be paid by condemnor.” Wis. Stat. §
32.05(11). Nevertheless, the lower courts held that
the state proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11)
and the federal proceeding bringing constitutional
challenges to the taking under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 were
parallel, and dismissed the federal case. The lower