0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] “[h]ighway or other transportation related purposes”
as the “public purpose” of the taking. And finally, on
November 20, 2019, the Village recorded an award
of damages, thereby transferring the property
interests to the Village. See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(7).

Under Wisconsin law, Antosh and Lashley had


two options for challenging the taking: a
“compensation” action and a “right-to-take” action.
An owner who wishes to contest “the amount of just
compensation to be paid” by the condemnor must file
a compensation action within two years from the
date of the taking. Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11). On the
other hand, an owner who wishes to contest a taking
“for any reason other than that the amount of
compensation offered is inadequate” must file a
right-to-take action within 40 days of receiving the
jurisdictional offer. See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) (stating
that an owner who fails to meet that deadline “shall
be barred from raising any such objection in any
other manner”).

Antosh and Lashley did not file a right-to-take


action. (They received the Village’s jurisdictional
offer on September 19, 2019, and so their 40-day
window lapsed on October 29, 2019.) They did,
however, file a compensation action in Racine
County Circuit Court on December 4, 2019, seeking