USAHACHAROENPORN_FINAL 5/5/2011 3:26:48 PM
[…] the right to review the standing master’s findings,163 appellate courts
should nevertheless give some deference to the fact that the standing
master was the only one who actually heard Dr. Khari and E.P. testify.164
The standing master was in the best position to determine whether E.P.
was gravely disabled or a danger based on E.P.’s demeanor in court and
the doctor’s testimony, and he concluded that E.P. was gravely disabled,
not a danger.165
Master Brown was correct in his conclusion that E.P. was gravely
disabled. According to section 47.30.915 of the Alaska Statutes, a person
who is gravely disabled is in “danger of physical harm arising from
complete neglect for . . . personal safety as to render serious accident,
illness, or death highly probable if care by another is not taken” or, if not
treated, will suffer from severe abnormal mental distress “associated
with significant impairment of judgment, reason, or behavior.”166 E.P.
fulfills not just one but both of these elements. First, he neglected his
personal safety because he chose to huff even though it had already