USAHACHAROENPORN_FINAL 5/5/2011 3:26:48 PM
[…] to be dangerous to themselves. Last, the State should invest in more
efficient outpatient treatment facilities and programs.
The lack of a definition of “likely to cause harm” in the relevant
civil commitment statutes214 led the Alaska Supreme Court to rely on a
definition from another section of the statute.215 It also caused
disagreement among Master Brown, the superior court judge, and the
Alaska Supreme Court regarding whether E.P. was likely to cause harm
to himself.216 Even if the Legislature intended for the definition from
section 47.30.915 of the Alaska Statutes to apply to the sections that
governed E.P.’s case, the given definition is still too vague. Section
47.30.915 defines a person who is “likely to cause serious harm” as one
who “poses a substantial risk of bodily harm . . . as manifested by recent
behavior causing, attempting, or threatening that harm” or “manifests a
current intent to carry out plans of serious harm.”217 This leaves a lot of
discretion to the courts to decide what constitutes substantial risk—is
smoking a pack of cigarettes a day substantial risk of bodily harm? What