USAHACHAROENPORN_FINAL 5/5/2011 3:26:48 PM
[…] committed only if there is reasonable expectation of improving their
mental condition.”27
The other sections describe the elements that must be met in order
to commit an individual involuntarily to a mental facility for thirty,
ninety, or 180 days.28 A person must first be committed for thirty days
before he can be re-committed for ninety days,29 and for ninety days
before he can be re-committed for 180 days.30 The individual may then
be committed for successive 180-day terms with no limit to the number
of commitments.31 Generally, to commit an individual for any length of
25. §§ 47.30.655–47.30.770.
26. § 47.30.655.
27. Id.
28. See §§ 47.30.730–770.
29. § 47.30.740(a). Section 47.30.740(a) of the Alaska Statutes states:
At any time during the respondent's 30-day commitment, the professional
person in charge, or that person's professional designee, may file with the court
a petition for a 90-day commitment of that respondent. The petition must
include all material required under AS 47.30.730(a) except that references to “30
days” shall be read as “90 days.”
Id.
30. § 47.30.770(a). Section 47.30.770(a) of the Alaska Statutes states:
The respondent shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of
90 days unless the professional person in charge files a petition for a 180-day