USAHACHAROENPORN_FINAL 5/5/2011 3:26:48 PM
[…] improve with treatment.34
A person likely to cause serious harm is either a person who poses
a substantial risk of bodily harm to that person’s self or to others or a
person who manifests a current intent to carry out plans of serious
harm.35 Unlike a person committed for grave disability, a person who
poses a substantial risk of bodily harm to others may be committed
without showing that the person’s condition will improve with
under the same procedures as the original 180-day commitment. An order of
commitment may not exceed 180 days.” Id.
32. § 47.30.730; § 47.30.740; § 47.30.755. Section 47.30.730(a) of the Alaska
Statutes states:
The petition must (1) allege that the respondent is mentally ill
and as a result is likely to cause harm to self or others or is
gravely disabled; (2) allege that the evaluation staff has
considered but has not found that there are any less restrictive
alternatives available that would adequately protect the
respondent or others; or, if a less restrictive involuntary form
of treatment is sought, specify the treatment and the basis for
supporting it; (3) allege with respect to a gravely disabled
respondent that there is reason to believe that the respondent's
mental condition could be improved by the course of
treatment sought; (4) allege that a specified treatment facility
or less restrictive alternative that is appropriate to the
respondent's condition has agreed to accept the respondent;
(5) allege that the respondent has been advised of the need for,
but has not accepted, voluntary treatment, and request that
the court commit the respondent to the specified treatment
facility or less restrictive alternative for a period not to exceed
30 days; (6) list the prospective witnesses who will testify in
support of commitment or involuntary treatment; and (7) list
the facts and specific behavior of the respondent supporting
the allegation in (1) of this subsection.
§ 47.30.730(a).