ARTICLES_GOLUB (DO NOT DELETE) 3/13/2020 4:57 PM
[…] 103. Id.
ARTICLES_GOLUB (DO NOT DELETE) 3/13/2020 4:57 PM
182 Corporate Counsel Review
(2) in an action by a creditor of the domestic entity, it is
established that:
(A) the entity is insolvent, the claim of the creditor
has been reduced to judgment, and an execution on
the judgment was returned unsatisfied; or
(B) the entity is insolvent and has admitted in
writing that the claim of the creditor is due and
owing; or
(3) in an action other than an action described by
Subdivision (1) or (2), courts of equity have traditionally
appointed a receiver.104
Even if one of the grounds listed in Section 11.404(a) is met, subsection
(b) authorizes a receiver only if (1) appointment is necessary “to conserve
the property and business of the . . . entity and avoid damage to the
interested parties;” and (2) “all other available legal and equitable
remedies . . . are inadequate.”105
In narrowly construing these requirements, the Texas Supreme
Court explained the type of oppression that might warrant a