ARTICLES_GOLUB (DO NOT DELETE) 3/13/2020 4:57 PM
[…] 118. See, e.g., Spiritas, 459 S.W.3d at 234 (trial court’s receivership order failed to identify
“specific property,” rendering Section 11.403 inapplicable); Alert Synteks, Inc. v.
Jerry Spencer, L.P., 151 S.W.3d 246, 251 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2004, no pet.) (trial court
abused discretion in appointing receiver over corporation’s assets).
119. Ritchie v. Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 880–81 (Tex. 2014).
120. See id. (“[T]he Legislature has enacted special rules to allow its shareholders to more
easily bring a derivative suit on behalf of the corporation.”).
121. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.563(b).
122. Id.
123. 465 S.W.3d 169 (Tex. 2015).
124. Id. at 181, 189–93.
ARTICLES_GOLUB (DO NOT DELETE) 3/13/2020 4:57 PM
186 Corporate Counsel Review
The TBOC also provides that “if justice requires,” the court may treat a
derivative action “as a direct action brought by the shareholder for the
shareholder’s own benefit, . . . and . . . [award relief] directly to the
[shareholder] . . . .”125
Officers and directors owe fiduciary duties to the corporation. 126 As
a result, breach of fiduciary duty is a common shareholder derivative
claim.127 Depending on the factual circumstances, derivative claims for