0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Development Dept., 5l N. Park Street, Lebanon NH 03766.

9. The property owner/building permitee before the BCBA was XYZ Dairy, LLC,
c/oLyme Propefties, 57 Main Street, West Lebanon, NH 03784. XYZ is represented by
Attorney Philip M. Hastings of Cleveland, Waters and Bass, P.A., Two Capital Plaza,5th Floor,
Concord, NH 03302-1137 . It is anticipated thatXYZ will seek to intervene in this appeal.

Jurisdiction and Venue

10.The NH State Building Code Review Board has jurisdiction over this appeal and
is the proper venue for this appeal pursuant to RSA 674:34,II, RSA 155-A:10, IV(e), and
RSA 155-A:l I -b, because this appeal concerns a dispute over the correct interpretation of IBC
$ l0s.s.

I l. RSA 674:34, II provides: "Appeals of decisions of any local building code board
of appeals shall be made within 30 days of the board's decision to the state building code review
board as outlined under RSA I 55-A:10, IV(c)."

12.
RSA 155-A:10,lY(e)fformerly IV(c)l provides: "The [state building code
review] board may hear appeals of finaldecisions of any localbuilding code board of appeals

2
established under RSA 674, provided that the appeal shall be based on a claim that the intent of
the code or the rules legally adopted thereunder have been incorrectly interpreted, the provisions
of the code do not fully apply, or there is an alternative construction. The board shall not have
authorify to waive or grant variances to requirements of the code."

13. RSA 155-A:11-b, I and II, provide: "I. The board shall hear appeals of final
decisions of any local building code board of appeals established under RSA 674. IL An
application for appeal shall be based on a claim that the intent of the code or the rules legally
adopted thereunder have been incorrectly interpreted, the provisions of the code do not fully
apply, or an alternative construction is proposed. The board shall not have authority to waive or
grantvariances to requirements of the code."

Procedural Background

14. The Building Inspector issued toXYZ a building permit #2016-00293 (the
"Permit") on December 31,2019. The Permit was for the construction of a new mixed-use