0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] (central-bank created money) or transferred to another bank account to make a
payment. For a comprehensive regulatory definition of deposits—highlighting
different types, inclusions, and exclusions—see 12 C.F.R. § 204.2 (2017).
61
See E. Gerald Corrigan, Are Banks Special?, FED. RES. BANK OF MINNEAPOLIS
ANN. REP. (1982), https://www.minneapolisfed.org/article/1983/are-banks-special
[https://perma.cc/WDF5-RE2N]; and LASTRA, supra note 42, at 25.
62
See Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 342, 360.
63
See, e.g., Sáinz de Vicuña, supra note 50, at 522.
64
See 31 U.S.C. §§ 5313-5316, 5331; 31 C.F.R. § 1010.330 (2017) (stipulating at
the regulatory level that “[c]urrency in excess of $10,000 received by a person for
the account of another must be reported.”). Similarly, sending to or receiving from
a foreign country “currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amount
exceeding $10,000 at one time” also creates the legal obligation of reporting. 31
C.F.R. § 1010.340 (2017).
65
See Fish & Whymark, supra note 53, at 225.
66