Memorandum Decision Order Death Penalty Motions
[…] governing death penalty proceedings are clear as to how the jury is to apply the evidence. Thus,
the risk that the jury will consider improper evidence or apply the wrong standard in determining
whether a statutory aggravator applies is negligible.
Moreover, any risk of jury confusion is outweighed by the very real concern that
Defendant will be prejudiced by trifurcation because mitigating evidence will be left for the final
phase. By way of example, one of the statutory aggravators asserted by the State is future
dangerousness under I.C. § 19-2515(9)(i). The jury will be asked whether Defendant "by his
conduct, whether such conduct was before, during or after the commission of the murder at hand,
has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat
to society." /d. Under Defendant's trifurcated suggestion, the State will be able to introduce
evidence relevant to this aggravator at the eligibility phase, but Defendant will not be able to
present mitigating evidence. Thus, the jury will be asked to determine whether Defendant poses a