No. 24-1522 and all consolidated cases: Nos. 24-1624, 24-1626, 24-1627, 24-1628,
[…] legislative and regulatory developments related to climate change “could have a
35significant effect” on some companies’ “operating and financial decisions.” Id. at
6291. Accordingly, the Commission's approach to climate-related information has
been consistent with its longstanding interpretation of its statutory authority: the
Securities Act and the Exchange Act authorize the Commission to mandate
disclosures that protect investors by facilitating informed investment and voting
decisions.
B. The Commission has statutory authority to promulgate each of
the Rules.
1. Each disclosure requirement in the Rules is designed to elicit
information that is important to informed investment and voting decisions and is
therefore “necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors.” 15 U.S.C. 77g(a)(1), 78(b)(1); see id. 78m(a). To begin, Item 1502
(Strategy) requires issuers to disclose any climate-related risks that the issuer has
determined have already had, or are reasonably likely to have, a material impact on