0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Id. at 6291. Accordingly, the Commission's approach to climate-related information has been consistent with its longstanding interpretation of its statutory authority: the Securities Act and the Exchange Act authorize the Commission to mandate disclosures that protect investors by facilitating informed investment and voting decisions. B. The Commission has statutory authority to promulgate each of the Rules. 1. Each disclosure requirement in the Rules is designed to elicit information that is important to informed investment and voting decisions and is therefore “necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. 77g(a)(1), 78(b)(1); see id. 78m(a).