No. 24-1522 and all consolidated cases: Nos. 24-1624, 24-1626, 24-1627, 24-1628,
[…] that those third parties may resist pressure to provide data. App. 471 & nn.416-17.
Nor is there any inconsistency in the Commission’s approach to these
aspects of the proposed rules. Liberty ignores that disclosure of the material
impact of climate-related risks on third parties such as the issuers’ suppliers is
required only “to the extent known or reasonably available.” App. 688 (Item
1502(b)(3)); see App. 472 (this limitation “eliminat[es] any potential need for
registrants to undertake unreasonable searches or requests for information from
their value chains”); 17 C.F.R. 230.409, 240.12b-21 (“Information required need
be given only insofar as it is known or reasonably available to the registrant.”). By
making these and other changes to address commenters’ concerns, App. 472, the
Commission acted consistently with the decision to avoid similar (and other)
burdens by eliminating the proposed Scope 3 emissions disclosure requirements.