0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] App. 685; see App. 456. Section 7(a)(1) of the Securities Act, which governs the “[iJnformation required in [a] registration statement,” provides that “[t]he registration statement” for most issuers “shall contain the information, and be accompanied by the documents, specified in Schedule A of section 77aa” of the Securities Act. 15 U.S.C. 77g(a)(1). In addition to the enumerated information, Congress provided that “[aJny such registration statement shall contain such other information, and be accompanied by such other documents, as the Commission may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” Id. Section 7(a)(1) of the Securities Act thus 26 authorizes the Commission to require disclosure of information that the Commission determines is “necessary or appropriate” either “in the public interest” or “for the protection of investors.” Id.