0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] No. 73-85, at 3 (1933) (describing a “principal purpose” of the Securities Act as “[a]n insistence that there should be full disclosure of every essentially important element attending the issue of a new security”). Congress enumerated certain required disclosures in Schedule A of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77aa. In addition, the registration statement must include “such other information” “as the Commission may ... require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” /d. 77g(a)(1). The Exchange Act requires covered issuers to register their securities with the Commission and make periodic disclosures. 15 U.S.C. 78/(b) & (g), 78m, 780(d).