No. 24-1522 and all consolidated cases: Nos. 24-1624, 24-1626, 24-1627, 24-1628,
[…] Omnicare, 575 U.S. at 178, which requires companies seeking to access the public
markets (with limited exceptions) to file a registration statement in which they
disclose information about the company and the security for sale. 15 U.S.C. 77d,
Tle, 71g; see H.R. Rep. No. 73-85, at 3 (1933) (describing a “principal purpose” of
the Securities Act as “[a]n insistence that there should be full disclosure of every
essentially important element attending the issue of a new security”). Congress
enumerated certain required disclosures in Schedule A of the Securities Act, 15
U.S.C. 77aa. In addition, the registration statement must include “such other
information” “as the Commission may ... require as being necessary or appropriate
in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” /d. 77g(a)(1).The Exchange Act requires covered issuers to register their securities with
the Commission and make periodic disclosures. 15 U.S.C. 78/(b) & (g), 78m,
780(d). Exchange Act registration statements must contain “[s]uch information, in