No. 24-1522 and all consolidated cases: Nos. 24-1624, 24-1626, 24-1627, 24-1628,
[…] of information important to investors’ investment and voting
decisions.
1. The Commission promulgated the Rules under Section 7 of the
Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77g, and Sections 12 and 13 of the Exchange Act, 15
U.S.C. 781, 78m, among other provisions of those statutes. App. 685; see App.
456. Section 7(a)(1) of the Securities Act, which governs the “[iJnformation
required in [a] registration statement,” provides that “[t]he registration statement”
for most issuers “shall contain the information, and be accompanied by the
documents, specified in Schedule A of section 77aa” of the Securities Act. 15
U.S.C. 77g(a)(1). In addition to the enumerated information, Congress provided
that “[aJny such registration statement shall contain such other information, and be
accompanied by such other documents, as the Commission may by rules or
regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for
the protection of investors.” Id. Section 7(a)(1) of the Securities Act thus
26authorizes the Commission to require disclosure of information that the
Commission determines is “necessary or appropriate” either “in the public interest”
or “for the protection of investors.” Id.