0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The plaintiffs could not effectively appeal the . . . adverse decision on their FOIA request without

this information.”). Plaintiff has therefore exhausted its administrative remedies. See 5 U.S.C.

§ 552(a)(6)(C)(i).

HHS AND CDC FAILED TO TIMELY RESPOND TO PLAINTIFF’S APPEALS

47. Federal agencies must determine whether to comply with a FOIA request within 20

business days after receipt of such request. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)(i). Similarly, federal agencies

must “make a determination with respect to any appeal within” 20 business days after receipt of

any appeal. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)(ii). In “unusual circumstances,” the 20-day period may be

extended for no more than 10 business days “by written notice to the person making such request

setting forth the unusual circumstances for such extension and the date on which a determination

is to expected to be dispatched.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(B)(i).

48. In acknowledging the First Appeal and the Second Appeal, HHS informed Plaintiff

that its appeals fell “under ‘unusual circumstances’ in that [its] office will need to consult with