0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] VIRUS-DISEASE-2019-VACCINATION-OF-DEPARTMENT-OF-DEFENSE-SERVICE-MEMBERS.PDF (last
visited December 23, 2021).

Page 6 of 15
Case 1:21-cv-01179 Document 1 Filed 12/28/21 Page 7 of 15

far as to require COVID-19 vaccines for entry into restaurants, clubs, gyms, entertainment venues,

and indoor events. 16

19. While mandating this product, the federal government has also given the

pharmaceutical companies selling these vaccines, and anyone associated with administering them,

complete legal immunity for any injury caused by these vaccines. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d (providing

that any “manufacturer” of “any vaccine, used to … prevent or mitigate COVID-19” shall be

“immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims … resulting

from … [its] use by an individual”). These pharmaceutical companies are even immune from

liability for willful misconduct unless the federal government, which promoted and licensed this

product, first brings this claim. Id.