0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, supra, citing
United States v. Fosher, 568 F.2d 207 (1st Cir. 1978). See 30 A.L.R.3d 908 (1970 & Supp. 1979). We think that if
the photographs, whether full face, profile, or both, are to be introduced at a new trial, they should be severed,
in addition to the cutting off or obliterating of identifying marks. See Commonwealth v. Whitehead, supra.

Judgment reversed.

Verdict set aside.

FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] As is noted in the text below, the defendant filed no appeal from the denial of the motion under G. L. c. 261,
Section 27D. Had such an appeal been taken, Section 27C requires that "the court shall set forth its written findings
and reasons justifying such denial, which document shall be part of the record on appeal."

[Note 2] This term is defined as "the fees and costs, in addition to those a party is normally required to pay in order to
prosecute or defend his case, which result when a party employs or responds to a procedure not necessarily required