0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Page 160

this appeal. See, e.g., Little v. Rosenthal, 376 Mass. 573, 579 (1978). However, because there is no indication on
the record that the motion judge informed the defendant of his right to appeal under the procedure established
by Section 27D, as that section requires, and because the issue raised requires the interpretation of a statute
never before construed by this court, we proceed to undertake review of the defendant's contentions.

The standard for deciding whether a request for "extra fees and costs" [Note 2] should be granted is set forth in
G. L. c. 261, Section 27C, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 478, Section 269, which states that "[i]f the court makes
a finding of indigency ... it shall not deny any request with respect to extra fees and costs if it finds the
document, service or object is reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as effective a prosecution or defense
as he would have if he were financially able to pay." This standard is essentially one of reasonableness, and looks
to whether a defendant who was able to pay and was paying the expenses himself, would consider the
"document, service or object" sufficiently important that he would choose to obtain it in preparation for his trial.