100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] tack for a petitioner who is attempting to change the rules for his own
benefit. Often, the third-party effects of a failure to grant an exception
are combined with other alleged bases for an exception, such as eco-
nomic hardship, unfair distribution of burdens, or technological impos-
sibility. The deprivation of regulatory benefits to third parties should
be, however, significant before the petitioner obtains relief in what is
otherwise a weak case.

3. NationalSecurity Exceptions.
Maxim: Equity may allow an exception to a rule to preserve or fur-
ther national security.
Section 665 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act authorizes
the Secretary of Labor to allow "reasonable variances, tolerances, and
exemptions" from any provisions of the Act "as he may find necessary
and proper to avoid serious impairment of the national defense. ' ' 165
What constitutes "serious impairment of national defense" is unclear.
There is precedent for such an exception, however, in first amendment
cases in which constitutional rights have been balanced against na-
tional security concerns. In Greer v. Spock,1 66 for example, the