Administrative Equity Law
[…] of only 62 per cent, "there is no way that our coal industry is going to be able to survive."
Ashland supplies around one-quarter of West Virginia's heating oil, kerosene, and gaso-
line with potentially disasterous consequences this winter in the event of an oil cut-off.
Somewhat similar consequences may be expected in Minnesota.
482 F. Supp. at 658-59.
DUKE LAWJOUR[o8AL [Vol. 1982:277
3. NationalSecurity Exceptions.
Maxim: Equity may allow an exception to a rule to preserve or fur-
ther national security.
Section 665 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act authorizes
the Secretary of Labor to allow "reasonable variances, tolerances, and
exemptions" from any provisions of the Act "as he may find necessary
and proper to avoid serious impairment of the national defense. ' ' 165
What constitutes "serious impairment of national defense" is unclear.
There is precedent for such an exception, however, in first amendment
cases in which constitutional rights have been balanced against na-
tional security concerns. In Greer v. Spock,1 66 for example, the