0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 11
12.The undersigned has not consented nor requested Expedited Processes38

under 45 CFR 303.101 by an IV-D Agency39 and thereby he is not subjected

to the procedures40 for child support collections. On a standard IWO it

states the following of page 2 of 4 “ Priority: Withholding for support has

priority over any other legal process under State law (“State” is spelled

with an uppercase ‘S’ which indicates the State is incorporated as opposed

to “state” with lowercase ‘s’ means the land mass) against the same

income (section 466(b)(7) of Social Security Act). If a federal tax levy is in

effect, please notify the sender.” 466(b)(7) was amended to 666(b)(7) of 42

USC and the term “State” is defined under 42 USC Section 1301 as “(a)

When used in this chapter—(1) The term ‘‘State’’, except where otherwise

provided, includes the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of

Puerto Rico, and when used in subchapters IV, V, VII, XI, XIX, and XXI of

this chapter includes the Virgin Islands and Guam.”

38
45 CFR § 303.101 - Expedited processes.
(a)Definition. Expedited processes means administrative and judicial procedures (including IV-D agency
procedures) required under section 466(a)(2) and (c) of the Act;
39
IV-D Agency