0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] statute states that such permits generally “shall entitle the
permittee to make subsequent purchases of rifles or shotguns
for a period of one year from the date of issue without a
separate application and permit for each acquisition.” Id.
(emphasis added). Yukutake alleged that, on one occasion
in early 2019, he was unable to acquire a permitted handgun
within the 10-day window, and he therefore had to start all
over again with a new application.
The second challenge asserted by Plaintiffs involves one
aspect of the post-acquisition firearm “registration” process
set forth in § 134-3. Section 134-3(b) provides that “[e]very
person who acquires a firearm pursuant to section 134-2
shall register the firearm in the manner prescribed by this
section within five days of acquisition.” HAW. REV. STAT.
§ 134-3(b). The registrant must complete a standard form
that includes, inter alia, the “name of the manufacturer and
importer; model; type of action; caliber or gauge; serial
number; and source from which receipt was obtained,
including the name and address of the prior registrant.” Id.
Plaintiffs’ complaint did not challenge either the underlying
requirement to register a firearm or the obligation to provide
this specific information in connection with such
registration. Rather, they challenged only § 134-3’s
requirement that, as part of the registration process, an
3