0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] results are not stale, the State has pointed to no evidence that
would support the extravagant view that anything over 10
days or 30 days counts as stale.
Moreover, just as in the First Amendment context, so too
here the State’s failure to consistently apply its asserted
rationale “may diminish the credibility of the government’s
rationale for restricting [constitutional rights] in the first
place.” Barr v. American Ass’n of Pol. Consultants, Inc.,
591 U.S. 610, 622 (2020) (plurality opinion) (quoting City
of Ladue v. Gilleo, 512 U.S. 43, 52 (1994)). On its face,
§ 134-2(e) takes a very different approach to what counts as
too stale in the context of the acquisition of “any rifle or
shotgun”: in such cases, the acquisition permit remains valid
“for a period of one year from the date of issue without a
separate application and permit for each acquisition.” HAW.
REV. STAT. § 134-2(e) (emphasis added). The statute
reiterates that, if the person becomes disqualified from
possessing firearms during that one-year period, he remains
prohibited from acquiring a firearm notwithstanding the
permit, see id. (confirming that any such permit remains