Chutkan GGRF Ruling 3-18
[…] law involving fraud, conflict of interest, bribery, or gratuity violations found in
Title 18 of the United States Code or a violation of the civil False Claims Act
(31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733).”
See, e.g., Climate United, TRO Mot. Ex. 2, ECF No. 2-4 at 42.
Grant award recipients also agree to comply with EPA’s general terms and conditions, “in
addition to the assurances and certifications made as part of the award” and which provide for
situations where EPA may unliterally terminate an award, which shall be “consistent with 2 C.F.R.
§ 200.340.” Id. at 8.
Under the relevant regulations, a federal award may be terminated by the agency “if the
recipient or subrecipient fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award,” or
“pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by
law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” 2 C.F.R.
§ 200.340(a)(1), (4).
EPA must also take certain procedural steps before it can terminate federal awards. For
example, under 2 C.F.R. § 200.341, EPA must provide written notice of termination that includes