0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by

law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” 2 C.F.R.

§ 200.340(a)(1), (4).

EPA must also take certain procedural steps before it can terminate federal awards. For

example, under 2 C.F.R. § 200.341, EPA must provide written notice of termination that includes

“the reasons for termination, the effective date, and the portion of the Federal award to be

terminated[.]” Under 2 C.F.R. § 200.342, titled, ‘Opportunities to object, hearings, and appeals,’

“[u]pon initiating a remedy for noncompliance”—such as termination—“the Federal agency must

provide the recipient with an opportunity to object and provide information challenging the

action.” The agency must “comply with any requirements for hearings, appeals, or other

Page 5 of 23
administrative proceedings to which the recipient or subrecipient is entitled under any statute or

regulation applicable to the action involved.” Id.

C. Agreements Between Citibank, EPA, and Plaintiffs