Chutkan GGRF Ruling 3-18
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 18–23.
Plaintiffs’ grant awards were memorialized in grant agreements between Plaintiffs and
EPA, which include ‘Terms and Conditions’ governing, among other things, EPA’s termination
of the award. Climate United, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 50–59. The Terms and Conditions specify that EPA
Page 4 of 23
written determination and finding” that the Recipient “has not materially
addressed its failure.”
(2) If a Recipient engages in “material misrepresentation of eligibility status;” and
(3) For “Waste, Fraud, or Abuse,” which is defined with reference to EPA General
Terms and Conditions and 2 C.F.R. § 200.113. Termination on these grounds
require “credible evidence of the commission of a violation of Federal criminal
law involving fraud, conflict of interest, bribery, or gratuity violations found in
Title 18 of the United States Code or a violation of the civil False Claims Act
(31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733).”
See, e.g., Climate United, TRO Mot. Ex. 2, ECF No. 2-4 at 42.
Grant award recipients also agree to comply with EPA’s general terms and conditions, “in
addition to the assurances and certifications made as part of the award” and which provide for