Chutkan GGRF Ruling 3-18
[…] addition to the assurances and certifications made as part of the award” and which provide for
situations where EPA may unliterally terminate an award, which shall be “consistent with 2 C.F.R.
§ 200.340.” Id. at 8.
Under the relevant regulations, a federal award may be terminated by the agency “if the
recipient or subrecipient fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award,” or
“pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by
law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” 2 C.F.R.
§ 200.340(a)(1), (4).
EPA must also take certain procedural steps before it can terminate federal awards. For
example, under 2 C.F.R. § 200.341, EPA must provide written notice of termination that includes
“the reasons for termination, the effective date, and the portion of the Federal award to be
terminated[.]” Under 2 C.F.R. § 200.342, titled, ‘Opportunities to object, hearings, and appeals,’
provide the recipient with an opportunity to object and provide information challenging the
action.” The agency must “comply with any requirements for hearings, appeals, or other
Page 5 of 23