0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Recipient has failed to achieve sufficient progress in accordance with the
Sufficient Progress clause;” and (2) if EPA determines in its sole discretion that
a “corrective action plan” would remedy the issue and EPA issues a “separate

Page 4 of 23
written determination and finding” that the Recipient “has not materially
addressed its failure.”
(2) If a Recipient engages in “material misrepresentation of eligibility status;” and
(3) For “Waste, Fraud, or Abuse,” which is defined with reference to EPA General
Terms and Conditions and 2 C.F.R. § 200.113. Termination on these grounds
require “credible evidence of the commission of a violation of Federal criminal
law involving fraud, conflict of interest, bribery, or gratuity violations found in
Title 18 of the United States Code or a violation of the civil False Claims Act
(31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733).”
See, e.g., Climate United, TRO Mot. Ex. 2, ECF No. 2-4 at 42.

Grant award recipients also agree to comply with EPA’s general terms and conditions, “in

addition to the assurances and certifications made as part of the award” and which provide for