Chutkan GGRF Ruling 3-18
[…] “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by
law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” 2 C.F.R.
§ 200.340(a)(1), (4).
EPA must also take certain procedural steps before it can terminate federal awards. For
example, under 2 C.F.R. § 200.341, EPA must provide written notice of termination that includes
“the reasons for termination, the effective date, and the portion of the Federal award to be
terminated[.]” Under 2 C.F.R. § 200.342, titled, ‘Opportunities to object, hearings, and appeals,’
provide the recipient with an opportunity to object and provide information challenging the
action.” The agency must “comply with any requirements for hearings, appeals, or other
Page 5 of 23
administrative proceedings to which the recipient or subrecipient is entitled under any statute or
Under the grant agreements, Plaintiffs’ grant funds must be held at Citibank under their
respective Financial Agency Agreement (“FAA”) between Citibank and the U.S. Treasury
Department, and respective Account Control Agreement (“ACA”) between Citibank, EPA, and
Plaintiffs.