The Commons of Lake Houston, Ltd. v. City of Houston, No. 23-0474 (Tex. Mar. 21, 2025)
[…] regulation can cause a compensable Texas taking even if it results from
a valid exercise of the government’s police power.
43As explained above, see supra note 28, we subsequently adopted the
United States Supreme Court’s “refinement” of this test for land-use-exaction
cases, holding that an exaction constitutes a compensable taking unless the
exaction “(1) bears an essential nexus to the substantial advancement of some
legitimate government interest and (2) is roughly proportional to the projected
impact of the proposed development.” Stafford Ests., 135 S.W.3d at 634.
44 See 42 U.S.C. § 4011(a) (“[T]he Administrator of the Federal
Emergency Management Agency is authorized to establish and carry out a
national flood insurance program which will enable interested persons to
purchase insurance against loss resulting from physical damage to or loss of
real property or personal property related thereto arising from any flood
occurring in the United States.”). Presumably, at least, Congress created the
18
Relying primarily on the Fifth Circuit’s decision in Adolph v. Federal
Emergency Management Agency, 854 F.2d 732 (5th Cir. 1988), the court
held that the amended ordinance could not have caused a taking