0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] older relative to peers”).
50 See generally SAMUEL GONZALES ET AL., DISPROPORTIONATE MINORITY CONTACT IN GEORGIA’S JUVENILE SYSTEM, GA. CRIM.

JUST. COORDINATING COUNCIL (Mar. 18, 2018),


https://cjcc.georgia.gov/sites/cjcc.georgia.gov/files/GA%20DMC%20Assessment%20FINAL%203.19.18.pdf.
51 See Norris v. State, 651 S.E.2d 40, 42 (Ga. 2007) (finding that a parent’s presence during juvenile proceedings is permitted

but not required).


52 O.C.G.A. § 15-11-561 (West 2017) (stating that a petition to transfer a juvenile to superior court can be initiated if, among

other things, the juvenile was “at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense . . . .”).
53 Id. (holding that a 13 or 14 year old can be transferred to superior court if they “either committed an act for which the

punishment is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed aggravated battery resulting in serious