0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] COUNT XII
VIOLATION OF THE MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT
(MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, ET SEQ.)
(On behalf of the Missouri Sub-Class Against All Defendants)
370. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each and every allegation contained

above as if fully set forth herein.


371. Missouri Plaintiff brings this cause of action on behalf of herself and

on behalf of the members of the Missouri Sub-Class.

372. VW, Missouri Plaintiff and members of the Missouri Sub-Class are
“persons” within the meaning of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act

(“Missouri MPA”), Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).

373. VW engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within

the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

374. The Missouri MPA makes unlawful the “act, use or employment by any

person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation,


unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in

connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §

407.020. VW engaged in unlawful trade practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or

practices that violated the Missouri MPA.

375. VW participated in unfair or deceptive trade practices that violated the

Missouri MPA. As described below and alleged throughout the Complaint, by