Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S.
[…] National Customs Brokers &
Forwarders Assn of America, Inc. v. United States, 883 F. 2d 93, 96 (CADC
1989).
EPA concluded in its denial of the petition for rulemaking that it lacked
authority under 42 U. S. C. §7521(a)(1) to regulate new vehicle emissions
because carbon dioxide is not an “air pollutant” as that term is defined in
§7602. In the alternative, it concluded that even if it possessed authority, it
would decline to do so because regulation would conflict with other
administration priorities. As discussed earlier, the Clean Air Act expressly
permits review of such an action. §7607(b)(1). We therefore “may reverse
any such action found to be … arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not in accordance with law.” §7607(d)(9).
VI
On the merits, the first question is whether §202(a)(1) of the Clean Air Act
authorizes EPA to regulate greenhouse gas emissions from new motor
vehicles in the event that it forms a “judgment” that such emissions
contribute to climate change.