Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S.
[…] Pp. 21–23.
2. The scope of the Court’s review of the merits of the statutory issues is
narrow. Although an agency’s refusal to initiate enforcement proceedings is
not ordinarily subject to judicial review, Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U. S. 821,
there are key differences between nonenforcement and denials of
rulemaking petitions that are, as in the present circumstances, expressly
authorized. EPA concluded alternatively in its petition denial that it lacked
authority under §7521(a)(1) to regulate new vehicle emissions because
carbon dioxide is not an “air pollutant” under §7602, and that, even if it
possessed authority, it would decline to exercise it because regulation would
conflict with other administration priorities. Because the Act expressly
permits review of such an action, §7607(b)(1), this Court “may reverse [it if it
finds it to be] arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law,” §7607(d)(9). Pp. 24–25.
3. Because greenhouse gases fit well within the Act’s capacious definition
of “air pollutant,” EPA has statutory authority to regulate emission of such
gases from new motor vehicles. That definition—which includes “any air