Couser v. Shelby County, No. 23-3758 (8th Cir. June 5, 2025)
[…] Story County Supervisor
Defendants - Appellants
------------------------------
Iowa Farmers Union; Seven Iowa Landowners; Iowa Farm Bureau Federation;
Pipeline Safety Trust
-2-
(PSA) and Iowa law. The district court granted summary judgment, permanently
enjoining the ordinances. Having jurisdiction under §1291, this court affirms.
I.
At the federal level, the PSA regulates hazardous liquid pipelines. Its purpose
is “to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline
transportation and pipeline facilities.” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1). It delegates power
to the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe minimum safety standards for
pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities.” § 60102(a)(2). The minimum
safety standards “may apply to the design, installation, inspection, emergency plans
and procedures, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement, and
maintenance of pipeline facilities.” § 60102(a)(2)(B). Within the Department of
Transportation, the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration
(PHMSA) regulates pipeline safety. See 49 C.F.R. pts. 190–99.
The PSA expressly preempts state safety standards: “A state authority may