Couser v. Shelby County, No. 23-3758 (8th Cir. June 5, 2025)
[…] by Iowa law. Having found their setbacks preempted by the PSA, this court need
not address state law.
-15-
A.
B.
*******
-17-
KELLY, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur in the court’s conclusions in Parts II, III.B, and IV, but I write
separately because I disagree that the PSA preempts the setback and abandonment
provisions.
It is undisputed that the PSA grants the federal government the authority to
“prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline
facilities,” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(2), and that these standards “may apply to the
design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing,
construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline
facilities,” id. § 60102(a)(2)(B). And all agree that “[a] State authority may not adopt
or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate
pipeline transportation.” Id. § 60104(c). But the PSA also expressly states that “[t]his