Couser v. Shelby County, No. 23-3758 (8th Cir. June 5, 2025)
[…] The minimum
safety standards “may apply to the design, installation, inspection, emergency plans
and procedures, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement, and
maintenance of pipeline facilities.” § 60102(a)(2)(B). Within the Department of
Transportation, the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration
(PHMSA) regulates pipeline safety. See 49 C.F.R. pts. 190–99.
The PSA expressly preempts state safety standards: “A state authority may
not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or
interstate pipeline transportation.” § 60104(c). But it limits the scope of federal
authority over location and routing: “This chapter does not authorize the Secretary
of Transportation to prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility.”
§ 60104(e).
-3-
At the state level, the Iowa Utilities Commission (IUC) (formerly, the Iowa
Utilities Board) grants permits for new pipelines. See Iowa Code § 479B. The IUC
has “the authority to implement certain controls over hazardous liquid pipelines.”