Couser v. Shelby County, No. 23-3758 (8th Cir. June 5, 2025)
[…] It is undisputed that the PSA grants the federal government the authority to
“prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline
facilities,” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(2), and that these standards “may apply to the
design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing,
construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline
facilities,” id. § 60102(a)(2)(B). And all agree that “[a] State authority may not adopt
or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate
pipeline transportation.” Id. § 60104(c). But the PSA also expressly states that “[t]his
chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe the location
or routing of a pipeline facility.” Id. § 60104(e). So which section of the PSA governs
the Counties’ setback provisions?
For purposes of preemption under the PSA, we have limited guidance on what
constitutes a safety standard, as opposed to a safety consideration embedded in a
location proscription. Compare Tex.