0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The Commission also charges that the conduct set forth above constitutes willful judicial
misconduct, conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and unbecoming a judicial
officer, and that brings the judicial office into disrepute, in violation of M.G.L. c. 211C.

Page 10 of 11
For the Commission on Judicial Conduct,

______________________________
Hon. Katherine A. Field
Chair

Date: November 19, 2024

Page 11 of 11
COMPLAINT NUMBER
2019-22
APPENDIX A
CJC 0467
CJC 0468
CJC 0469
CJC 0470
APPENDIX B
INFORMATION ON IMMIGRATION MATTERS

Alien Warnings Under G. L. c. 278, § 29D and Mass R. Crim. P. 12(c)(3)(A)(iii) and 12(d)(3)(A)(iii)

The following warning must be given during every plea colloquy at which the defendant is proffering a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere, or an admission to sufficient facts:
“If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your
plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of
deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of
the United States, and if the offense to which you are pleading guilty, nolo contendere, or admitting to
sufficient facts is under federal law one that presumptively mandates removal from the United States and
federal officials decide to seek removal, it is practically inevitable that this conviction would result in
deportation, exclusion from admission, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.”
The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose to the court his legal status in the United
States. G.L. c. 278, § 29D.

Motions for a New Trial

G.L. c. 278, § 29D