City of Virginia Beach v. Mathias, No. 2073-23-1 (Va. Ct. App. June 10, 2025)
[…] not exclusive” unless the word “including” is “used in a restrictive, limiting sense” (quoting Auer v.
The City contends that the phrase “in order to ascertain the identity of each owner of such
property and to determine the nature and extent of such owner’s interest in the property” in Code
§ 25.1-204(D)(i) also permits substantial compliance with the statute. This, the City asserts, is
because this statement of purpose shows that any type of report qualifies as long as the City means
an interpretation of Code § 25.1-204(D). It is not apparent that the phrase “in order to ascertain the
identity of each owner of such property” modifies or describes the obligations imposed by the
statute—to conduct a full examination of title. Since this reading is, at best, doubtful, strict
- 15 -
construction requires us resolve that doubt in Mathias’s favor. This Court must assume, therefore,