0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] examination of title and a title commitment are different, (2) although an examination of title was

performed, only a title commitment letter was provided to Mathias, and (3) there are recorded

instruments in the examination of title that are excluded from the title commitment letter. The

City’s provision of incomplete documentation to Mathias does not meet this requirement.

2. Substantial compliance does not meet the requirements of Code § 25.1-204(D).

The City zeroes in on the word “the” preceding “60-year title history” and “report” in Code

§ 25.1-204(D) to suggest that a copy of whatever report the City generated is what it must give to

property owners. The City urges this Court to read Code § 25.1-204(D)(iii)’s requirement that it

provide “a copy of all recorded instruments within the 60-year title history of such property,

including all deeds of trust, releases, liens, deeds, or other instruments identified in the report” to

- 14 -
mean the report that City produced, adequate or not. (Emphases added). This interpretation defies

the plain text of the statute.

The “plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be preferred over any curious,