0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The City contends that the phrase “in order to ascertain the identity of each owner of such

property and to determine the nature and extent of such owner’s interest in the property” in Code

§ 25.1-204(D)(i) also permits substantial compliance with the statute. This, the City asserts, is

because this statement of purpose shows that any type of report qualifies as long as the City means

to provide this information to the person whose property is to be condemned.

The requirement that we strictly construe condemnation statutes discourages so permissive

an interpretation of Code § 25.1-204(D). It is not apparent that the phrase “in order to ascertain the

identity of each owner of such property” modifies or describes the obligations imposed by the

statute—to conduct a full examination of title. Since this reading is, at best, doubtful, strict

- 15 -
construction requires us resolve that doubt in Mathias’s favor. This Court must assume, therefore,