0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a condemnor,


prior to making an offer to acquire a fee simple interest in property
by purchase or filing a certificate of take or certificate of deposit . . .
shall (i) conduct or cause to be conducted an examination of title to
the property in order to ascertain the identity of each owner of such
property and to determine the nature and extent of the owner’s
interests in the property and (ii) provide to such owner or owners a
copy of the report of status of title.

2020 Va. Acts. ch. 793, at 1240. After July 1, 2022,4 Code § 25.1-204(D) reads:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a condemnor,


prior to making an offer to acquire a fee simple interest in property
by purchase or filing a certificate of take or certificate of deposit . . .
shall (i) conduct or cause to be conducted an examination of title to
the property and to determine the nature and extent of such owner’s
interests in the property, which examination of title shall be for at
least 60 years; (ii) provide to such owner or owners a copy of the
report showing the examination of title; and (iii) provide to such
owner or owners a copy of all recorded instruments within the
60-year title history of such property, including all deeds of trust,
releases, liens, deeds, or other instruments identified in the report.

(Emphases added) (citations omitted). “[W]hen current and prior versions of a statute are at issue,

there is a presumption that the General Assembly, in amending a statute, intended to effect a

substantive change in the law.” Kerns v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 296 Va. 146, 157 (2018) (quoting