City of Virginia Beach v. Mathias, No. 2073-23-1 (Va. Ct. App. June 10, 2025)
[…] documentation as the City’s reports. The circuit court found that the expert established that (1) an
examination of title and a title commitment are different, (2) although an examination of title was
performed, only a title commitment letter was provided to Mathias, and (3) there are recorded
instruments in the examination of title that are excluded from the title commitment letter. The
City’s provision of incomplete documentation to Mathias does not meet this requirement.
The City zeroes in on the word “the” preceding “60-year title history” and “report” in Code
§ 25.1-204(D) to suggest that a copy of whatever report the City generated is what it must give to
property owners. The City urges this Court to read Code § 25.1-204(D)(iii)’s requirement that it
provide “a copy of all recorded instruments within the 60-year title history of such property,
including all deeds of trust, releases, liens, deeds, or other instruments identified in the report” to
- 14 -
mean the report that City produced, adequate or not. (Emphases added). This interpretation defies
The “plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be preferred over any curious,
narrow, or strained construction, and a statute should never be construed in a way that leads to