Iowa v. Amble, No. 23-2114 (Iowa June 13, 2025)
[…] 961 N.W.2d at 415–16 (“Until such time as the garbage bags were collected by a
licensed collector and commingled with other garbage, Wright had not yet
abandoned the property.”); see also id. at 416–17 (relying on the antiscavenging
ordinance to conclude that the officer’s “warrantless seizures and searches were
2See,e.g., Iowa Code § 163.3D (abandoned animals); id. § 321.89 (abandoned vehicles);
id. § 455B.171(1) (abandoned wells); id. § 457A.3 (abandoned conservation easements); id.
§ 548.101(1) (abandoned trademarks); id. § 556G.1 (abandoned dry cleaning); id. § 657A.1
(abandoned buildings).
3We adhere to the constitutional avoidance doctrine and refrain from addressing the
constitutionality of the remaining language in Iowa Code section 808.16(3), which declares that
such garbage “shall not be considered to be constitutionally protected papers or effects of the
person.” That assertion logically follows abandonment, but it is our role, not the legislature’s, to
determine the constitutional protection afforded to papers and effects. That language is
severable. See Breedon, 887 N.W.2d at 608–09 (addressing severability and constitutional
avoidance).
12