0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] friendships, political activities, religious activities, personal finances,

professional engagements, and sexual associations are all potentially on display.

Greeting cards, bank statements, church bulletins, voter registration cards, loan

documents, health insurance forms, receipts, pregnancy tests, empty

prescription bottles—all potentially appear in our trash and all potentially reveal

private details about us. Information that is independently protected by law can

be revealed in one’s trash, too. An empty pill bottle reveals protected health

information. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d(4) (defining health information to include

“any information . . . that . . . relates to the past, present, or future physical or

mental health or condition of an individual”), 1320d–6(a) (prohibiting a person

from knowingly acquiring health information). A library checkout receipt reveals

information not otherwise obtainable without violating state law. See Iowa Code

§ 22.7(13). The same holds true for a student’s school records. See id. § 22.7(1).