0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Alternatively, the State asks us to overrule Wright.

On our review, we conclude that the district court erred in granting the

suppression motions. Article I, section 8 protects a person’s “papers and effects”

against unreasonable searches by the government. Id. But that constitutional

protection does not apply to abandoned property. Wright relied on the municipal

antiscavenging ordinance to hold that the defendant’s garbage placed out for
3

collection was “not yet abandoned.” 961 N.W.2d at 415–16. Such ordinances

effectively have now been preempted by Iowa Code section 808.16(3), which

provides, “Garbage placed outside of a person’s residence for waste collection in

a publicly accessible area shall be deemed abandoned property . . . .” We hold

that this specific provision in section 808.16(3) is constitutional facially and as

applied in this case and lawfully authorized the trash pulls at issue. We therefore

reverse the district court’s ruling and remand the case for further proceedings.