0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Greenwood, 486 U.S. 35, 40–41(1988) (Fourth Amendment);
State v. Henderson, 435 N.W.2d 394, 396–97 (Iowa Ct. App. 1988) (article I, section 8), overruled
by, Wright, 961 N.W.2d 396.
10

considered to be constitutionally protected papers or effects of the person.” Id.

§ 808.16(3).

“[W]e presume statutes are constitutional, ‘imposing on the challenger the

heavy burden of rebutting that presumption.’ ” Summit Carbon Sols., LLC v.

Kasischke, 14 N.W.3d 119, 126 (Iowa 2024) (alteration in original) (quoting In re

Guardianship of L.Y., 968 N.W.2d 882, 892 (Iowa 2022)); see also Iowa Code

§ 4.4(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [c]ompliance with the

Constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.”). The defendants

argued, and the district court ruled, that section 808.16 is unconstitutional on

its face. “ ‘A facial challenge asserts the law always operates unconstitutionally

and not just as applied in particular circumstances,’ making it the most difficult