0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] While the legislature clearly can override local antiscavenging ordinances,

it is equally “axiomatic that the legislature cannot pass a statute to override a

constitutional command.” Site A Landowners v. S. Cent. Reg’l Airport Agency, 977

N.W.2d 486, 499 (Iowa 2022). “[T]he Iowa Supreme Court ‘is the final arbiter’ of

what the Iowa Constitution means.” State v. Burns, 988 N.W.2d 352, 360 (Iowa

2023) (quoting West v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 311 U.S. 223, 236 (1940)). We must

decide whether the district court erred by ruling that Iowa Code section 808.16

is facially unconstitutional in its entirety under Wright.

We begin with the text of the challenged statute. Iowa Code section 808.16

provides:

1. It is the public policy of this state that a person has no


reasonable expectation of privacy in garbage placed outside of the
person’s residence for waste collection in a publicly accessible area.
9

2. A city or county shall only adopt an ordinance or a


regulation concerning waste management and sanitation for the
purposes of promoting public health and cleanliness. An ordinance
or a regulation adopted by a city or county shall not be construed
by a person to create a reasonable expectation of privacy in garbage
placed outside of the person’s residence for waste collection in a
publicly accessible area.

3. Garbage placed outside of a person’s residence for waste


collection in a publicly accessible area shall be deemed abandoned
property and shall not be considered to be constitutionally protected
papers or effects of the person.

4. A peace officer may conduct a search and may seize garbage


placed outside of a person’s residence for waste collection in a
publicly accessible area without making an application for a search
warrant.

This statute was enacted in the next legislative session after Wright. See

2022 Iowa Acts ch. 1022 (codified at Iowa Code § 808.16). The obvious purpose

of the statute is to restore the authority of law enforcement to conduct

warrantless searches of garbage placed out for collection in a public area not

within the curtilage of a private home.1 To achieve that goal, the statute employs

a four-pronged belt-and-suspenders approach: (1) by declaring that persons

have no reasonable expectation of privacy in such garbage, Iowa Code

§ 808.16(1); (2) by overriding conflicting local ordinances, id. § 808.16(2); (3) by

providing that such garbage is deemed abandoned, id. § 808.16(3); and (4) by

providing that police officers may search such garbage without a warrant, id.

§ 808.16(4).