0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] (Iowa 2024).

We conclude that Charles and Mandracchia failed to meet their heavy

burden to show that section 808.16 always operates unconstitutionally. The

district court erred by striking down the entire enactment as facially

unconstitutional. The defendants’ facial challenge fails because at least one

severable provision of the statute operates constitutionally to authorize the

challenged warrantless trash pulls. See Breeden v. Iowa Dep’t of Corr., 887

N.W.2d 602, 608–09 (Iowa 2016) (discussing severability doctrine).

That provision is found in subsection (3) of section 808.16, which states

in pertinent part, “Garbage placed outside of a person’s residence for waste


11

collection in a publicly accessible area shall be deemed abandoned

property . . . .” Iowa Code § 808.16(3). In our view, this provision fits comfortably

within the legislature’s broad police power over public health, safety, and welfare.

See generally Gravert v. Nebergall, 539 N.W.2d 184, 186 (Iowa 1995) (“Police