0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 85 basis.
86 (6) In computing the net income that is subject to taxation, the electing partnership shall
87 not be allowed any deduction for taxes that are based on or measured by gross or net
88 income or any other variant thereof.
89 (7) This subsection shall only apply to a partnership that is 100 percent directly owned
90 and controlled by persons eligible to be shareholders of an "S" corporation under Section
91 1361 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

H. B. 149
-4-
21 LC 43 1908S/AP

92 SECTION 3.
93 Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-7-24,
94 relating to nonresident members of resident partnerships and resident members of
95 nonresident partnerships, to read as follows:
96 "(d) This Code Section shall not apply to the partners of an electing partnership as defined
97 in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-23."

98 SECTION 4.
99 Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph (16) to subsection (b) and
100 revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of
101 taxable net income, as follows: