Burgess v. City of Wentworth Village, No. 02-24-00252-CV (Tex. App. June 19, 2025)
[…] Government Code Section 2206.001 enacted in 2005 and the 2009 amendments
eminent domain. Id.; Crawford Fam. Farm P’ship v. TransCanada Keystone Pipeline, L.P.,
409 S.W.3d 908, 910 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, pet. denied) (stating that
13
2009 constitutional amendment was titled on the ballot as “Limits on power of eminent
domain”). Section 2206.001 is titled “Limitation on Eminent Domain for Private Parties
The legislature may not authorize what the constitution prohibits. Maher,
354 S.W.2d at 925. Amended Texas Constitution Article I, Section 17(a) limits eminent
domain taking to “public use,” and Subsection (b) excludes from “public use” “the
taking of property under subsection (a) of this section for transfer to a private entity” for
the “primary purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenues.” Texas Const. art.
I, § 17 (emphases added). Thus, motivated by the Kelo opinion, the people of Texas
voted to limit the scope of takings for “public use” by excluding situations where