Burgess v. City of Wentworth Village, No. 02-24-00252-CV (Tex. App. June 19, 2025)
[…] (1) City “desires to expand and operate” the publicly accessible golf course “to serve
existing and future development in the City,” (2) acquiring the land was necessary for such,
and (3) this acquisition constituted “a public use for a public purpose.” [Emphasis
added.] It further declared that the land was “needed so that [City] can complete the
Project [golf course expansion], which is a public purpose and is necessary to serve the
public health, safety[,] and welfare.” The resolution was silent about the UPL lease and
1
Section 551.087 excludes from open meeting requirements: (1) discussions or
deliberations “regarding commercial or financial information that the governmental
body has received from a business prospect that the governmental body seeks to have
locate, stay, or expand in or near the territory of the governmental body and with which
the governmental body is conducting economic development negotiations”; or (2) deliberations
concerning “the offer of a financial or other incentive to a business prospect described
by Subdivision (1).” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.087 (emphasis added).
2
The lease granted UPL an option to purchase the entire golf premises if, after