2 X Corp. v. Bonta Answering Brief
[…] dollars or more in gross revenue each year. 3 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
3
AB 587 defines “social media company” as a person or entity that
owns or operates one or more “social media platforms.” Cal. Bus. & Prof.
Code § 22675(d). A “social media platform” is a “public or semi-public
internet-based service that has users in California and meets” specific
criteria. Id. § 22675(e).
7
Case: 24-271, 03/13/2024, DktEntry: 38.1, Page 19 of 77
ruling only as to the terms of service report requirements and the penalty
service report” containing specific factual information. Cal. Bus. & Prof.
Code § 22677(a)-(b).4 The reports must include the “current version of the
the terms of service since the previous report.” Id. § 22677(a)(1)-(2). The
report must include a “statement of whether the current version of the terms
of service defines” a list of specific categories and “if so, the definitions of
4
On January 1, 2024, the first terms of service reports were due for
social media companies subject to AB 587. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
§ 22677(b)(2). Accordingly, X Corp. filed its terms of service report on that
date.