0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] sometimes known as the “terms of service requirements” and those in

section 22677, sometimes known as the “terms of service report

requirements.” In this appeal, X Corp. seeks to reverse the district court’s

ruling only as to the terms of service report requirements and the penalty

provisions as they apply to those requirements. AOB 9.

Under AB 587’s terms of service report requirements, social media

companies must submit to the Attorney General a semiannual “terms of

service report” containing specific factual information. Cal. Bus. & Prof.

Code § 22677(a)-(b).4 The reports must include the “current version of the

platform’s terms of service” and a “detailed description of any changes to

the terms of service since the previous report.” Id. § 22677(a)(1)-(2). The

report must include a “statement of whether the current version of the terms

of service defines” a list of specific categories and “if so, the definitions of

those categories.” Id. § 22677(a)(3). The categories include: “[h]ate speech

or racism,” “[e]xtremism or radicalization,” “[d]isinformation or

4
On January 1, 2024, the first terms of service reports were due for
social media companies subject to AB 587. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
§ 22677(b)(2). Accordingly, X Corp. filed its terms of service report on that
date. See Request for Judicial Notice (“RJN”) No. 1.

8
Case: 24-271, 03/13/2024, DktEntry: 38.1, Page 20 of 77

misinformation,” “[h]arassment,” and “[f]oreign political interference.”5 Id.

§ 22677(a)(3)(A)-(E). The reports must include a “detailed description of

content moderation practices used by the social media company,” including,

among other things, “any existing policies intended to address the

categories” enumerated above. Id. § 22677 (a)(4). Finally, the reports must

include “information on content that was flagged by the social media

company as content belonging to any of the categories,” including the

number of items of content that were “flagged” or “actioned” by the social

media company, and how those items of content were “flagged” of

“actioned,” e.g., whether by company employees, artificial intelligence

software, or users. Id. § 22676(a)(5), (a)(5)(B)(iv)-(v).