0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Finally, X Corp. argues that the high-level statistics AB 587 requires it

to disclose are not purely factual “because placing a user’s post in a

particular category is itself an act of judgment.” AOB 30. But AB 587 does

not require X Corp. to exercise that judgment in any particular way, disclose

how it categorized any particular posts, or “explain[] why posts were

flagged.” AOB 31. It merely requires X Corp. to report the numerical

values of how many times the company actually did, as a matter of fact,

place posts into a particular category. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code

§ 22677(a)(5)(A) (requiring “[i]nformation on content that was flagged by

the social media company as content belonging to any of” the categories

(emphases added)).

X. Corp. cites (AOB 30) Book People, Inc. v. Wong, 91 F.4th 318 (5th

Cir. 2024), but that case is readily distinguishable because the compelled

information there “require[d] vendors to undertake contextual analyses,