0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the platform The law does not compel any political or otherwise

noncommercial message.

X Corp. appears to take issue with three provisions of AB 587:

California Business and Professions Code section 22677, subdivisions

(a)(3), (a)(4)(A), and (a)(5). AOB 38-39. None of these requires X Corp. to

make any political or otherwise noncommercial statement.


25
Case: 24-271, 03/13/2024, DktEntry: 38.1, Page 37 of 77

Subdivision (a)(3) requires X Corp. to disclose the definitions of

content categories that X Corp. uses in its terms of service. Cal. Bus. &

Prof. Code § 22677(a)(3) (requiring a “statement of whether the current

version of the terms of service defines each of the following categories of

content and, if so, the definitions of those categories” (emphasis added)). It

therefore does not require X Corp. to provide any additional information that

cannot be found in its terms of service. Compare 5-ER-758 (X Corp. terms

of service) with RJN No. 1 (X Corp. January 2024 terms of service report).