CA v. HHS, COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] 22 46. States also may use state funds to extend additional Medicaid-like benefits to a
25 a. Eligibility Verification
26 47. Personal data is routinely exchanged between the States and the federal government
27 for purposes of verifying eligibility for Medicaid. States are required to affirmatively verify the
28
8
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Case 3:25-cv-05536 Document 1 Filed 07/01/25 Page 10 of 59
1 immigration status of all applicants for federally funded, full-scope Medicaid. 8 U.S.C. § 1642
3 48. States must have an income and eligibility verification system for the exchange of
4 information regarding federally funded benefits that meets federal requirements. 42 U.S.C.
5 § 1320b-7(a). This system must include “adequate safeguards […] so as to assure that […] the
6 information exchanged by State agencies is made available only to the extent necessary to assist
7 in the valid administrative needs of the program receiving such information” and that “the
9 provided in regulations established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.” 42 U.S.C.
10 § 1320b-7(a)(5).
11 49. Applicants without Social Security Numbers who indicate an applicable status for