Cactus Water Services, LLC v. COG Operating, LLC, No. 23-0676 (Texas June 27, 2025)
[…] disposition of the product stream produced from COG[’s] wells”;
and
• “Cactus has no rights in or to the product stream from COG wells”
so long as the hydrocarbon leases are in effect.
Cactus appealed, and a divided court of appeals affirmed, holding
that produced water constitutes oil-and-gas waste that belongs to the
mineral lessee, not groundwater that belongs to the surface estate. 31
The court arrived at that conclusion after consulting the legal backdrop
and industry practice that contextualized the transaction and confirmed
30 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(a) (“When declaratory
relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be
affected by the declaration must be made parties.”).
31 676 S.W.3d 733, 738, 740-41 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2023) (framing the
decisive question as “whether ‘produced water’ is, as a matter of law, water or
if it is waste”).
13
the understanding that groundwater and produced water are not the