(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2024 1
[…] to the record that was before the state court that adjudicated the claim
on the merits”).
10 This is so for three reasons. First, if Gutierrez wanted to challenge
those parts of the District Court’s judgment, he needed to file a cross-
appeal, but he did not do so. See, e.g., Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. County
of Kent, 510 U. S. 355, 364 (1994) (collecting cases). Second, the consti-
tutionality of this provision is not within the question on which we
granted certiorari. And third, the question was not briefed or argued by
the parties.
11 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 11.071, §§5(a)(1)–(a)(3) (Vernon
Cum. Supp. 2024) (providing that a defendant can only file a second ha-
beas petition challenging his death sentence if “the current claims and
issues have not been and could not have been presented previously,” no
rational juror would have found the defendant guilty but for a constitu-
tional violation, or no rational juror would have answered one or more of
the special issues in the State’s favor but for a constitutional violation);
Ex parte Blue, 230 S. W. 3d 151, 161 (Tex. Crim.