Billing Code: 4150–26–P
[…] (c)(1)(A) does not include similar language. Especially because these are neighboring provisions,
the omission has to be assumed to be intentional. Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)
(“[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another
section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in
the disparate inclusion or exclusion.”). Thus, the 1998 Notice reads a limitation into subparagraph
(c)(1)(A) that Congress intentionally left out.
2. “Eligibility unit”
Section 1611(c)(1)(B) clearly prohibits aliens (who are not qualified aliens) from accessing
a wide array of HHS-provided benefits “for which payments or assistance are provided to an
individual, household, or family eligibility unit[.]” The question is the meaning and function of
“eligibility unit” in this provision.
To start, “eligibility unit” does not modify all items of the list. Rather, the term “family
eligibility unit” is used in parallel to “household” elsewhere in the statute. See 8 U.S.C. 1631 (f)(1),