Billing Code: 4150–26–P
[…] AHRQ-2025-0002. The docket contains this notice, the Regulatory Impact Analysis, and all
comments received to date. To submit a response, click the “Comment” button inside Docket:
AHRQ-2025-0002 and follow all instructions.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sean R. Keveney, Acting General Counsel,
Office of the General Counsel, HHS. 200 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20201.
202-690-7741.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
According to Section 401 of PRWORA, 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a), aliens who are not “qualified
aliens” are not eligible for any “Federal public benefit” as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c). The
prohibition set forth in § 1611(a) is subject to certain narrow exceptions explicitly set forth in §
1611(b).
The statutory text, § 1611(c), defines “Federal public benefit” as “(A) any grant, contract,
loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by
appropriated funds of the United States” and “(B) any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public
or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other
similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or
family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United
States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(1). This definition, too, is subject to certain narrow exceptions. See id.
(c)(2) (setting forth certain narrow exceptions to the definition of “Federal public benefit”).
In addition, under Section 432 of PRWORA, as amended, to the extent required by law,