Billing Code: 4150–26–P
[…] Id.
The first flaw of the 1998 Notice is that it assumes that “eligibility unit” modifies
“individual” and “household.” It is not clear whether the phrase “eligibility unit” applies to all
three items in the list (“individual,” “household,” and “family”) or to just “family.” At a minimum,
1
Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/eligibility.
(Accessed 15 Apr. 2025). This is also consistent with HHS regulations: e.g. CFR § 431.804 “Eligibility means
meeting the State's categorical and financial criteria for receipt of benefits under the Medicaid or CHIP programs.”
See also: 2 CFR § 200.203, "The statutory, regulatory or other eligibility factors or considerations that determine
the applicant's qualification for Federal awards under the program (e.g., type of non-Federal entity).”