Billing Code: 4150–26–P
[…] 4
“Child Welfare,” Administration for Children and Families, accessed on July 7, 2025,
https://acf.gov/acf_issues/child_welfare.
5
42 U.S.C. § 9831. See also 42 U.S.C. § 9833
evaluation of any other program “provided by” by the Department or administered by the
Department “by appropriated funds of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(1)(A), (B).
4. Exemptions
Section IV of the 1998 Notice, entitled “Exemptions,” asserts that § 1611(b)(1) “excludes
some HHS programs from the definition of ‘Federal public benefits.’” 63 FR at 41660.
While it is true that § 1611(b)(1) excludes certain HHS programs from the ambit of
§ 1611(a), it is false that those programs are excluded from the definition of “Federal public
benefit.” In fact, the statute clearly says the opposite. Paragraph (b)(1) says “Subsection (a) shall
not apply with respect to the following Federal public benefits . . . ” (emphasis added). Thus,
“Public health assistance . . . for immunizations with respect to immunizable diseases and for
testing and treatment of symptoms of communicable diseases whether or not such symptoms are