Billing Code: 4150–26–P
[…] 13563, Executive Order 14192, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612), the
Congressional Review Act/Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (5
U.S.C. 801, Pub. L. 104-121), and the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4).
Executive Orders 12866 and 13563 direct us to assess all benefits and costs of available
regulatory alternatives and, when regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that
maximize net benefits. Regulatory actions are “economically significant” under section 3(f)(1)
Executive Order 12866 if they “have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more;
or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity,
competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments
or communities.” Executive Order 14192 requires that any new incremental costs associated with
significant new regulations “shall, to the extent permitted by law, be offset by the elimination of
existing costs associated with at least ten prior regulations.” This notice addresses alien