Billing Code: 4150–26–P
[…] Thus, the
Department is not formally revising the aspects of the 1998 Notice that touch on PROWRA’s
verification requirements at this time.
However, the Department notes important considerations for stakeholders to keep in mind.
The American people, acting through their elected representatives in Congress and the President
6
Some programs have citizenship or immigration requirements independent of, or more extensive than, PRWORA.
For example, The National Health Service Corps (NHSC) programs require beneficiaries to be U.S. citizens or
nationals of the United States. See 42 USC 254l(b)(2) (requiring NHSC scholars to be “be eligible for, or hold, an
appointment as a commissioned officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps of the Service or be eligible for selection for
civilian service in the Corps.” Also see 42 CFR 62.3(a)(3)-(4). The same requirements apply to the NHSC Loan
Repayment Program. See 42 USC 254l-1(b)(2); 42 CFR 62.24(a)(2). In general, under 5 CFR § 7.3(a), civilian