0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments.”
After reaching its conclusion regarding the constitu-
tionally of ORS 35.220, the trial court ordered Idaho Power
to “attempt to agree” with 516 Ranch with respect to the com-
pensation to be paid for its entries, and if no agreement could
be reached, then Idaho Power could commence “an action to
condemn the property” under ORS 35.245.5
The trial court then entered a general judgment
denying Idaho Power’s petition for precondemnation entry
onto the Ranch.6 This appeal by Idaho Power followed.7
5
ORS 35.245 provides:
“(1) If the condemner is unable to agree with or locate the owner of the
property under ORS 35.235, then an action to condemn property may be com-
menced in the circuit court of the county in which the property proposed to be
condemned, or the greater portion thereof, is located.
“(2) An action may be commenced against the person in whose name the
record title appears. There may be included as defendants any lessee or other
person in possession and all other persons having or claiming an interest in
the property.”
6