Trump Admin Summary Judgement Response Harvard
[…] Thus, it is the terms of the contracts with
Turning to Harvard’s second argument, that the terminations were not permitted under 2
C.F.R. § 200.340, Harvard contends that “[o]n its own terms, § 200.340(a)(4) does not allow an
agency to terminate an award based on institutional concerns disconnected from a specific research
program. . . . The singular phrase [in the regulation] ‘an award’ refers to a specific grant, not an
entire institution[.]” This is an overly crabbed reading of the regulatory language. The language of
the regulation is broad. See 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4) (“The Federal award may be terminated . . .
to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency
priorities”). There is no reason to think that an agency could not choose to prioritize ending
taxpayer support to institutions that fail to adequately address discrimination. And it only makes
sense that such a priority would result in the termination of not just “an award” but all of the
20