0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Uploaded by

Jusme
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 2

WARNING: FEDERAL LAW AT TITLE 18 SECTION 5033 PROHIBITS THE

TAKING OF ANY CHILD AWAY FROM IT’S NATURAL PARENTS WITHOUT


A HEARING IN A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION AND ANY/ONE
WHO VIOLATES THIS PROVISION HAS NO IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY
FROM BOTH CRIMINAL AND CIVIL PENALTIES

18 U.S.C. section 5033's Parental Notification Must be Immediate Upon Arrest - - Not

Simply Before or After Government Interrogation.

18 U.S.C. section 5033 provides:


“Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting
officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal rights, in language comprehensive to a
juvenile, and shall notify the Attorney General and the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian
of such juvenile. The arresting officer shall notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the
rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the offense. The juvenile shall be taken before a
magistrate forthwith. In no event shall the juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable time
before being brought before a magistrate.” And;

“RCW 13.04.140 No Dependant or delinquent child as defined in this chapter shall be taken from
the custody of its parent, parents or legal guardian, without the consent of such parent, parents