0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The
statute identifies custody as the trigger requiring notification, not interrogation.” United States v.
John Doe (“Doe V.”, 219 F.3d 1009, No. 99-50250, 2000 WL 991863, at *4 (9th Cir. July 20,
2000) (Emphasis Added).

Furthermore, the CPS Division of DSHS is violating the specific provisions of RCW
13.40.140 (2) which require the Sheriff’s who are the court’s representative’s to inform both the

juvenile “and” his or her parents that YOU & YOUR CHILDREN had a right to be represented by

counsel at “all critical stages of the proceedings.” See RCW 13.40.140 (2) which reads in part:

“(2) A juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian shall be advised by the court
or its representative that the juvenile has a right to be represented by counsel at all critical stages of
the proceedings.” (Emphasis added.)

RCW 13.40.140 (2) clearly shows that a juvenile and his or her parent shall be advised by

the court or its representative that the juvenile has a right to be represented by counsel at all critical

stages of the proceeding. The legislative intent of RCW 13.40.140 (2) is clear in the use of the

conjunctive word “and” by stating that “A juvenile ‘and’ his or her parent, or custodian

simultaneously shall be advised by the court or its representative that the juvenile has a right to be

represented by counsel at all critical stages of the proceedings.” It is clear that an arrest, custodial

arrest & subsequent interrogation of underage children without the presence of either parent

or their attorney present is “a critical stage of the proceeding,” that is violative of both the parents

and the underage children’s Constitutional Rights.