0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] identity, marital status, disability, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation,
and familial status.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(a)(2) (2024).

31
accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(b)

(“Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as restricting the implementation of positive

action programs to combat discrimination.”). Rather than calling for a state-wide, uniform

scheme, the MHRA envisions and permits local involvement to combat discrimination.

See Minn. Stat. § 363A.07 (providing for local commissions); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03,

subd. 23 (defining “[l]ocal commission” to include city agencies created “for the purpose

of dealing with discrimination on the basis of . . . status with regard to public assistance”).

Fletcher argues that the Legislature intended to occupy the relevant field by

including a “construction and exclusivity provision” in the MHRA. The MHRA provision

Fletcher references provides that the MHRA shall be “construed liberally” to accomplish