Fletcher Properties, Inc. v. City of Minneapolis, No. A23-0191 (July 30, 2025)
[…] of one or more of the following: race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, gender
identity, marital status, disability, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation,
and familial status.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(a)(2) (2024).
31
accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(b)
action programs to combat discrimination.”). Rather than calling for a state-wide, uniform
scheme, the MHRA envisions and permits local involvement to combat discrimination.
See Minn. Stat. § 363A.07 (providing for local commissions); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03,
subd. 23 (defining “[l]ocal commission” to include city agencies created “for the purpose
of dealing with discrimination on the basis of . . . status with regard to public assistance”).
Fletcher argues that the Legislature intended to occupy the relevant field by
including a “construction and exclusivity provision” in the MHRA. The MHRA provision
Fletcher references provides that the MHRA shall be “construed liberally” to accomplish