0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] See Minn. Stat.

§ 363A.04 (“The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the

17
The Legislature has amended this section of the MHRA since the Ordinance was
adopted in 2017. It now provides that “[i]t is the public policy of this state to secure for
persons in this state, freedom from discrimination . . . in housing and real property because
of one or more of the following: race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, gender
identity, marital status, disability, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation,
and familial status.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(a)(2) (2024).

31
accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(b)

(“Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as restricting the implementation of positive

action programs to combat discrimination.”). Rather than calling for a state-wide, uniform

scheme, the MHRA envisions and permits local involvement to combat discrimination.

See Minn. Stat. § 363A.07 (providing for local commissions); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03,