0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Stat. § 363A.21 (setting forth exemptions based on real property). 16 The Ordinance does

not forbid anything the MHRA expressly permits.

Fletcher also contends that the Ordinance obstructs the MHRA’s purpose and is not

complementary to it because the Ordinance “shoehorns program requirements” into a

scheme focused on personal characteristics. They argue that this addition obstructs the

purposes of the MHRA because it will encourage “wholly unfounded charges of

discrimination.” See Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(b) (“It is also the public policy of this

state to protect all persons from wholly unfounded charges of discrimination.”).

Fletcher’s view of the MHRA’s purpose is too narrow. The MHRA is dedicated to

“secur[ing] for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.02,

16
Fletcher relies on a court of appeals decision interpreting the MHRA to support their