0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] One must be a resident of the town for voting purposes in order to run for the office of town supervisor and to hold the office. Filing a false Declaration of Candidacy is a form of election fraud and is a Class | felony crime, See Wis. Stat. §12.13(3)(a) & §12.60(1)(a). The DCI investigation focused on whether or not Wolff met the residence requirements for voting in Grand Chute when he filed his Declaration of Candidacy and thereafter. Residence as a qualification for voting is governed by numerous factors and is not always a simple matter. Wis Stat. §6.10(1) states: “the residence of the person is the place where the person's habitation is fixed, without any present intent to move, and to which, when absent, the person intends to return.” The statute then goes on to list sixteen factors or rules for consideration in determining a voter's residence. The DCI investigation established that until sometime in 2020, Wolff resided at his home in Nichols, Wisconsin with his spouse.