0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Stat. §19.84(2) states: “Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof. The public notice of a meeting of a governmental body may provide for a period of public comment, during which the body may receive information from members of the public.” The only issue is whether the notice adequately informs the public of the subject matter of the meeting. Our Supreme Court in State ex. rel. Buswell v.