0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] claims is unpublished and reproduced in App. B-7a.

JURISDICTION

This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).


The Ninth Circuit entered its judgment of February 26,
2025. App. A-la. A petition for rehearing or rehearing
en banc was denied on April 17, 2025. App. C-20a. This
petition is timely filed under Rule 13.1 of the Rules of this
Court.

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY


PROVISIONS INVOLVED

U.S. Constitutional Provisions

U.S. Const, amend. V: “nor shall private property be


taken for public use, without just compensation.”

U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1: “nor shall any State


deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without
due process of law...”
2

Statutory Provisions

CaL Civ. Code § 1954.52(c)(1): “An owner of real


property as described in this paragraph may establish
the initial and all subsequent rental rates for all existing
and new tenancies in effect on or after January 1,1999,
if the tenancy in effect on or after January 1, 1999, was
created between January 1,1996, and December 31,1998.”

Relevant provisions of the West Hollywood, Cal., Rent


Stabilization Ordinances are reprinted at App. 22a-72a.

INTRODUCTION

This petition challenges the dismissal with prejudice


of Petitioner’s complaint at the pleading stage under
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) by the district