0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] [Levitt]?”

DR. LEVITT: “More often than not, it just has to do with what information is
most readily available, without declassifying really sensitive stuff, that can
underscore the designation. So if there’s a bad bank, one of the things that will be
looked at is, what’s the world of information that’s available and what can be
most easily made public and available?”

422. On July 1, 2010, President Obama signed the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions,

Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (“CISADA”), Pub. L. No. 111-195, 22 U.S.C.

§ 8501, et seq., which provided, inter alia:

a. 22 U.S.C. § 8501(1): “Congress makes the following findings: (1) The … Government of
Iran[’s] … support for international terrorism[] represent a threat to the security of the
United States.”

b. 22 U.S.C. § 8513(a): “Congress makes the following findings: (1) [FATF] is an


intergovernmental body whose purpose is to develop and promote national and
international policies to combat money laundering and terrorist financing. … (4) The
[FATF] has repeatedly called on members—(A) to advise financial institutions in their
jurisdictions to give special attention to business relationships and transactions with Iran,
including Iranian companies and financial institutions; (B) to apply effective

166
Case 1:24-cv-04484-RA-RWL Document 33 Filed 10/29/24 Page 169 of 429

countermeasures to protect their financial sectors from risks relating to money laundering
and financing of terrorism that emanate from Iran; (C) to protect against correspondent
relationships being used by Iran and Iranian companies and financial institutions to
bypass or evade countermeasures and risk-mitigation practices; and (D) to take into
account risks relating to … financing of terrorism when considering requests by Iranian
financial institutions to open branches and subsidiaries in their jurisdictions. (5) At a
February 2010 meeting of [FATF], [FATF] called on members to apply countermeasures
‘to protect the international financial system from the ongoing and substantial … terrorist
financing … risks’ emanating from Iran.”

c. 22 U.S.C. § 8519: “SENSE OF CONGRESS REGARDING IRAN’S


REVOLUTIONARY GUARD CORPS AND ITS AFFILIATES. It is the sense of
Congress that the United States should—(1) persistently target Iran’s Revolutionary