10-29-2024 AMENDED COMPLAINT Amending 1 Complaint Against Standard Chartered Bank Lawrence Luken Kathleen
[…] 205
Case 1:24-cv-04484-RA-RWL Document 33 Filed 10/29/24 Page 208 of 429
criminal proceeds and the financing of crime and terrorism, and, by so doing, can threaten the
safety of United States citizens and undermine the integrity of United States financial institutions
and of the global financial and trading systems upon which prosperity and growth depend.” And
in particular, “correspondent banking facilities are one of the banking mechanisms susceptible in
505. Among other things, the Act amended the BSA’s declaration of purpose (31
U.S.C. 5311) to emphasize counterterrorism: “It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section
5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in
(emphasis added). Congress also added language in another section (31 U.S.C. 5319) making
clear that BSA reports shall be made available to any “United States intelligence agency.”
President George W. Bush visited FinCEN on November 7, 2001, and gave a speech to “put the