0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] safety of United States citizens and undermine the integrity of United States financial institutions

and of the global financial and trading systems upon which prosperity and growth depend.” And

in particular, “correspondent banking facilities are one of the banking mechanisms susceptible in

some circumstances to manipulation by foreign banks to permit the laundering of funds by

hiding the identity of real parties in interest to financial transactions.”

505. Among other things, the Act amended the BSA’s declaration of purpose (31

U.S.C. 5311) to emphasize counterterrorism: “It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section

5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in

criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or

counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.”

(emphasis added). Congress also added language in another section (31 U.S.C. 5319) making