0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal as untimely. Town of Apex v. Rubin (Town of

Apex I), 262 N.C. App. 148, 152–53, 821 S.E.2d 613, 616–17 (2018), disc. rev. denied,

1Although normally set out for use by the Department of Transportation, plaintiff’s
charter permits it use Chapter 136’s procedure. An Act Repealing the Expiration of an Act
Authorizing the Town of Apex to Use the Procedure and Authority of Chapter 136 of the
North Carolina General Statutes in Condemnation Proceedings Concerning Public Streets
and Roads, and Allowing Use for Electric Facilities, S.L. 2007-37, § 2, 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws
29, 29–30.
2 See generally N.C.G.S. § 136-108 (2023) (“After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon
motion and 10 days’ notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall,
either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other
than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of
necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.”).

-34-
TOWN OF APEX V. RUBIN

Newby, C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the result only in part

372 N.C. 107, 835 S.E.2d 253 (2019). Accordingly, the trial court’s judgment became

the law of the case.3

On 10 April 2019, shortly after this Court denied discretionary review in