0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The Legislature added this
language: “ ‘However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial
may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person’s privilege
against self-incrimination is not violated.’ ” 25 The court ruled this means that during a criminal trial the officer
may testify as to any statements made during the traffic investigation by anyone except the defendant. 26

The statutory privilege precludes the evidentiary use of communications compelled by a statutory duty. 27 Thus,
§ 316.062(3), Fla. Stat., provides: “The statutory duty of a person to make a report or give information to a
law enforcement officer making a written report relating to a crash shall not be construed as extending to
information which would violate the privilege of such person against self-incrimination.” Section 316.066,
Fla. Stat., provides:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and
any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a