0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] need to go through the procedure of getting a subpoena, if they already have probable cause before securing a
blood sample or a medical blood test result. Thus, in Thomas v. State,56 the court stated that where an officer
could have lawfully secured a blood sample pursuant to the implied consent law, the fact that he verbally
requested and obtained the results of a medical blood draw from a nurse, instead of requesting a legal blood
draw, did not justify “exclusion of the medical records subsequently obtained pursuant to the state’s
subpoena.”57 The court noted that section 316.1933(2)(a) provides: “the failure of a law enforcement officer
to request the withdrawal of blood shall not affect the admissibility of a test of blood withdrawn for medical
purposes.”58 Perhaps of even greater importance, the court concluded that even if the officer had made the verbal
request without probable cause, the request would not justify exclusion of medical records subsequently secured
by subpoena with prior notice to the defendant. The court relied on State v.