0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] while he or she is supposed to be using the interlock device, the Department must revoke the offender’s driving
privilege for five years from the date of conviction. 28 If the person who is convicted of violating these provisions
does not have a driver’s license, he or she must pay a fine of not less than $250 or more than $500 for each
violation, in addition to any other penalty. 29 If that person cannot pay the fine, it shall be a lien against the
vehicle used in committing the violation. 30 The lien is enforceable pursuant to § 316.3025(5), Fla. Stat.31 That
statute provides that the state may foreclose the lien in a civil action in any court of this state. In such actions,
there is a presumption that “the owner of the motor vehicle is liable for the sum, and the vehicle may be
detained or impounded until the penalty is paid.”32

An offender who is required to comply with an interlock requirement is exempt if he or she must “operate a
motor vehicle in the course and scope of his or her employment and if the vehicle is owned or leased by the