0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] State, 15 Fla.
L. Weekly Supp. 773 (Fla. 8th Cir. Ct. June 20, 2008), motion for clarification denied, 15 Fla. L.
Weekly Supp. 960 (Fla. 8th Cir. Ct. Aug. 21, 2008)15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 960 (Fla. 8th Cir. Ct. Aug.
21, 2008). See also Weaver v. State, 15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 958 (Fla. 8th Cir. Ct. Aug. 14,
2008)Weaver v. State, 15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 958 (Fla. 8th Cir. Ct. Aug. 14, 2008).
51
Ch 2009-216, §§ 2 & 3, Laws of Florida (amends §§ 316.640 and 1012.97, Fla. Stat. (dealing with
the general arrest authority of university police)).
52
Ch. 2013-171, §§ 2 & 3, Laws of Florida (amends §§ 316.640 and 1012.88, Fla. Stat. (dealing with
the general arrest authority of Florida College System institutions police)).
53
Ch 2009-216, §§ 2 & 3 & Ch. 2013-171, §§ 2 & 3, Laws of Florida. University property is “any
property or facilities that are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of a state university,
a direct-support organization of such state university, or any other organization controlled by the state
university or a direct-support organization of the state university.” § 316.640(1)b, Fla. Stat. Property
of a Florida College System institution is “any property or facilities that are under the guidance,