0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 58
Jackson v. State, 634 So. 2d 1103 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994). See also Acosta v. State, 7 Fla. L. Weekly
Supp. 3 (Fla. 5th Cir. Ct. Sept. 21, 1999)Acosta v. State, 7 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 3 (Fla. 5th Cir. Ct. Sept.
21, 1999).
59
State v. Lainez, 771 So. 2d 617 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). See also Byrd v. State, 789 So. 2d 1147 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2001), review denied, 805 So.2d 809 (Fla. 2001) (court ruled that the principle set forth in Lainez
can be raised in a postconviction motion).
60
Jackson v. State, 634 So. 2d 1103 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).
61
§ 322.28, Fla. Stat. provides: “(e) Convictions that occur on the same date resulting from separate
offense dates shall be treated as separate convictions, and the offense that occurred earlier will be
deemed a prior conviction for the purposes of this section” (emphasis added).
62
Jackson v. State, 634 So. 2d 1103 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).