0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] various circumstances.161 In seeking inspection, defendants should keep in mind the status of the sheriff. A three-
judge circuit court panel ruled that if the sheriff claims ownership of the intoxilyzer, the sheriff has standing to
object to inspection of the machine and due process requires that the sheriff be given notice and an opportunity
to be heard.162

In one case,163 the defense sought to inspect the manuals for the Intoxilyzer 5000, and the trial judge ordered that
the State produce five different manuals. The judge did this based on the following language from Florida
Statutes, section 316.1932(1)(f)(4): “Upon the request of the person tested, full information concerning the test
taken at the direction of the law enforcement officer shall be made available to the person or his or her
attorney.”164 Another trial court subsequently ruled that the schematics for the Intoxilyzer 5000 and any other
documents which the manufacturer submitted to FDLE to comply with the administrative regulations, must be