0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] may testify as to any statements made during the traffic investigation by anyone except the defendant. 26

The statutory privilege precludes the evidentiary use of communications compelled by a statutory duty. 27 Thus,
§ 316.062(3), Fla. Stat., provides: “The statutory duty of a person to make a report or give information to a
law enforcement officer making a written report relating to a crash shall not be construed as extending to
information which would violate the privilege of such person against self-incrimination.” Section 316.066,
Fla. Stat., provides:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and
any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a
crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such
report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to
the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any
statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person’s privilege against
self-incrimination is not violated.28

By the very language of the statute, it applies to trials. 29 Thus, in State v. Johnson,30 the court questioned whether
the privilege applies “to probable cause hearings as opposed to criminal trials.” One circuit judge, sitting in his