0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] vehicle, but there was another lane that allowed passing.138

It is a matter of common sense that an officer may lawfully make a stop and issue a citation for disregarding
traffic control devices. This comes up in different ways. In State v. Osuji,139 the court ruled that an officer
properly stopped a vehicle for making an abrupt turn without a signal and driving through a parking lot just
before reaching a traffic checkpoint. This conduct violated § 316.074(2), Fla. Stat., which prohibits driving
from one roadway to another to avoid a traffic control device, and § 316.155, Fla. Stat., which requires a turn
signal.140 In Lomax v. State,141 an officer had probable cause for stopping the defendant for violating a traffic
control device under a different provision. § 316.0875, Fla. Stat. prohibits “‘driv[ing] … on the left side of any
pavement striping designed to mark such no-passing zone.’” 142 Accordingly, when a vehicle’s front and back
driver’s side tires went over the solid double yellow lines so that the vehicle was partially in the oncoming lane
of traffic, the officer had probable cause even though no one else was placed in jeopardy. 143

In Lima v.