0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] infraction.17 And recently, in Heien v. North Carolina,18 the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that an officer can make a
stop for a defective brake light based on reasonable suspicion, even if the stop results from an objectively
reasonable misunderstanding of the law.

The impact of the Heien19 decision is illustrated by Edwards v. Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles.20
There, two of three judges agreed that a trooper had reasonable suspicion to stop a suspect for making an
improper right turn in violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.151(1)(a). The trooper saw the driver make a wide turn and
believed that the statute required the driver to go into the first immediate lane of travel when completing a right
turn.21 But the statute only requires that the right turn be made as “close as practicable to the right-hand curb or
edge of the roadway”22 and the officer could not remember whether there was any traffic. Two judges relied on
Heien23 to uphold the stop, finding that the trooper’s belief that making a wide turn violated the statute even