0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] probable cause is required, and where officer stopped vehicle on December 19, 2008, the tag showed
that it expired in December, but there was no evidence that officer determined the exact date in
December that tag expired before stopping car; State’s argument that since there was only 12 days
remaining in the month it was more likely than not that the tag was expired, may have been an argument
for reasonable suspicion, but not probable cause).
160
State v. Deslandes, 13 Fla. Weekly Supp. 562 (Fla. 17th Cir. Ct. March 14, 2006) ( § 316.605, Fla. Stat.,
requires that permanent tags be “ ‘plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear …’ and
the plate must be ‘securely fastened to the vehicle outside the main body of the vehicle.’ ”) See also
Montanez v. State, 13 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1139 (Fla. 6th Cir. Ct. May 25, 2006) (displaying a license
tag vertically, rather than horizontally, is a violation of § 316.605, Fla. Stat.); Myer v. Dep’t of Highway
Safety & Motor Vehicles, 13 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 754 (Fla. 4th Cir. Ct.