0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] require the five year revocation because neither offense occurred within five years of a prior conviction.
However, the court drew a distinction between license revocation and criminal sanctions and recognized that the
revocation is an administrative action intended to protect the public. “Under the facts of this case, the plain and
ordinary meaning of Florida Statutes, section 322.28(2)(a) 2 leads to an unreasonable result and a result
clearly contrary to legislative intent.” 50 This problem has now apparently be resolved by amendment to
Florida Statutes § 322.28, which provides: “Convictions that occur on the same date resulting from separate
offense dates shall be treated as separate convictions, and the offense that occurred earlier will be deemed a
prior conviction for the purposes of this section.”

In Test v State,51 the court also considered the effect of simultaneous convictions. The defendant was involved in
two crashes on the same evening, resulting in multiple charges, including two DUI charges. The State filed one
multiple count information. The defendant was convicted of all counts, and the State sought permanent license
revocation based on two prior DUI convictions plus the two in the Test case. The trial judge agreed with the
State. On appeal, the court reversed because the convictions were simultaneous rather than sequential. Test52 is
from the same circuit as Bernsee v. Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles,53 but the decisions were
rendered by two different three judge panels in different counties. The language of the statutes were also
different. § 322.28(2), Fla. Stat., dealing with permanent revocation, provides: “The court shall permanently
revoke the driver’s license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted four times for violation of
s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931 or a combination of such sections.” Unlike the provision considered in
Bernsee,54 this provision makes no reference to the time of the offense and that was not the issue in Test.55

As illustrated by the Test case, occasionally several DUI offenses arise from one incident. For instance, one