FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Of course, the “State can
express [its] view[s] through its own speech,” Sorrell v. IMS Health Inc.,
564 U.S. 552, 578 (2011), and nothing about HB 4005 prevents a
manufacturer from defining and disseminating its own message about
drug pricing.
PHARM. RESEARCH & MFRS. OF AM. V. STOLFI 45
price of a drug to mitigate rising manufacturing costs, fund
future research and development, offset a tax hike, or
comply with new regulatory requirements, it remains
entirely free to explain the impact of these economic
pressures on the drug’s price. See Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 646A.689(3)(k) (requesting “[a]ny other information that
the manufacturer deems relevant to the price increase”); Or.
Admin. R. 836-200-0530(2)(h) (requiring manufacturers
include “a narrative description and explanation of all major
financial and nonfinancial factors” contributing to a price
increase).
And although drug pricing decisions may implicate