0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] such power and included clear limits on that power.
For example, section 338 of the Tariff Act of 1930
permits the President to “specify and declare new or ad-
ditional duties.” 19 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (emphasis added).
Section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 authorizes the Pres-
ident to proclaim “a temporary import surcharge . . .
in the form of duties.” 19 U.S.C. § 2132(a)(A) (emphasis
added). Section 201 of the Trade Act authorizes the
President to “proclaim an increase in, or the imposition
of, any duty on the imported article” or to “proclaim a
tariff-rate quota.” 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3)(A)-(B) (em-
phases added). And section 301 of the Trade Act allows
the President to “impose duties or other import re-
strictions.” 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added). 12

12
See also 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a) (“[T]here shall be imposed upon
such merchandise a countervailing duty, in addition to any other
duty imposed, equal to the amount of the net countervailable sub-
sidy.”); id. § 1673 (“[T]here shall be imposed upon such merchan-
28a
The only statute the Government identifies that
might reasonably be viewed as inconsistent with this
analysis is section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of
1962. Section 232 provides that: