Trump v. VOS Petition-Final
[…] Exercising the President’s broad discretion un-
1
All record citations are to Federal Circuit case 25-1812 and
Court of International Trade case 25-cv-66.
2
The government is simultaneously filing a motion to expedite
consideration of the petition for a writ of certiorari and, if certiorari
is granted, to expedite merits briefing and argument.
3
3
Those countries are still negotiating final trade and security
agreements based on the terms of framework deals. C.A. Doc. 15,
at 38 (Greer).
15
4
Like the CIT, the court of appeals confirmed that the CIT had
subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1581(i)(1)(B), which
grants the CIT “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced
17
against” the government “that arises out of any law of the United
States providing for * * * tariffs.” The court of appeals explained
that respondents’ suits arose out of modifications to the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States, which Congress has directed
“shall be considered to be statutory provisions of law for all pur-
poses,” 19 U.S.C. 3004(c)(1).