0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] cations Act of 1934, § 303, Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat.
1082, 1082 (codified as 47 U.S.C. § 303(e)) (directing the
Federal Communications Commission to “[r]egulate the
kind of apparatus to be used with respect to its external
effects and the purity and sharpness of the emissions
from each [radio] station and from the apparatus
therein”). The Government’s suggestion would mean,
for example, that Congress delegated to the SEC power
to tax substantial swaths of the American economy by
granting the SEC the authority to regulate various ac-
tivities. See 15 U.S.C. § 78i(h)(1) (“[T]he Commission
shall have the authority to regulate the trading of any
put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security,
certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities.”);
id. § 78i(h)(2) (“[T]he Commission shall have the author-
ity to regulate the trading of any security futures prod-
uct to the extent provided in the securities laws.”).
Even in the context of international trade, apart from
the decision in Yoshida II, the Government has not