0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Moore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654, 671 (1981). IEEPA au-
thorizes the President to exercise those powers during
peacetime “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary
threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part
10

outside the United States, to the national security, for-


eign policy, or economy of the United States.” 50 U.S.C.
1701(a).
Once the President declares a national emergency
relating to such a threat, IEEPA grants the President
deliberately broad powers, including to “regulate[] or
prohibit” certain foreign monetary transactions, 50
U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(A), and to “confiscate” certain prop-
erty during “armed hostilities,” 50 U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(C).
As relevant here, IEEPA also empowers the President
to “regulate * * * importation” of “any property in
which any foreign country or a national thereof has any
interest by any person, or with respect to any property,
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 50
U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(B). Unlike TWEA, IEEPA contains
an enumerated list of exceptions to those broad grants
of authority. See 50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(1)-(4). None is at
issue here.
Congress also gave itself oversight authority over
exercises of IEEPA powers beyond that afforded by the