0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] ified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)). This
delegation is conditioned upon an investigation and find-
ings by the Secretary of Commerce, and agreement by
the President. See id. Section 301 of the Trade Act of
1974, as amended, requires that the U.S. Trade Repre-
sentative (“USTR”) take action, which may include im-
posing tariffs, where “the rights of the United States un-
der any trade agreement are being denied” or “an act,
policy, or practice of a foreign country” is “unjustifiable
and burdens or restricts United States commerce.” 19
U.S.C. § 2411(a)(1)(A)-(B). The USTR may impose du-
ties also where the USTR determines that “an act, pol-
icy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or
discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States
commerce.” Id. § 2411(b)(1). This power is condi-
tioned on extensive procedural requirements including
an investigation that culminates in an affirmative find-
ing that another country imposed unfair trade barriers
under § 2411(a)(1)(A) or (B) or § 2411(b), and a public
notice and comment period.