0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Supp. IV) (emphasis added)).
In Algonquin, the Supreme Court interpreted the
phrase “adjust the imports” in section 232 to permit the
President to “control such imports of petroleum and pe-
troleum products . . . by imposing on them a system
of monetary exactions in the form of license fees.” Id.
at 551-52, 571. The Supreme Court rejected the argu-
ment that the authorization to “‘adjust’ imports should
be read to encompass only quantitative methods [i.e.],
quotas as opposed to monetary methods [i.e.]., license

dise an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty imposed.”);


id. § 2465 (“No duty-free treatment provided under this subchapter
shall remain in effect after December 31, 2020.”); id. § 2252(d)(2)(D)
(“Such relief shall take the form of an increase in, or the imposition
of, a duty on imports.”); id. § 2411(c)(1)(B) (“[T]he Trade Repre-
sentative is authorized to . . . impose duties or other import re-
strictions on the goods of . . . foreign countr[ies] for such time
as the Trade Representative determines appropriate.”).
29a
fees of effecting such adjustments,” based on the stat-