0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the United States, if the President declares a national
emergency with respect to such threat.
(b) The authorities granted to the President by sec-
tion 1702 of this title may only be exercised to deal with
an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to
which a national emergency has been declared for pur-
poses of this chapter and may not be exercised for any
other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal
with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration
of national emergency which must be with respect to
such threat.

2. 50 U.S.C. 1702 provides:


Presidential authorities
(a) In general
(1) At the times and to the extent specified in sec-
tion 1701 of this title, the President may, under such
regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instruc-
tions, licenses, or otherwise—
(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit—
(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,
202a
(ii) transfers of credit or payments between,
by, through, or to any banking institution, to the
extent that such transfers or payments involve
any interest of any foreign country or a national
thereof,
(iii) the importing or exporting of currency or
securities,
by any person, or with respect to any property, sub-
ject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(B) investigate, block during the pendency of an
investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify,
void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding,
withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transporta-
tion, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or
exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect
to, or transactions involving, any property in which
any foreign country or a national thereof has any in-
terest by any person, or with respect to any property,
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; and.
(C) when the United States is engaged in armed
hostilities or has been attacked by a foreign country
or foreign nationals, confiscate any property, subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States, of any foreign
person, foreign organization, or foreign country that
he determines has planned, authorized, aided, or en-
gaged in such hostilities or attacks against the United
States; and all right, title, and interest in any prop-
erty so confiscated shall vest, when, as, and upon the
terms directed by the President, in such agency or
person as the President may designate from time to
time, and upon such terms and conditions as the Presi-
dent may prescribe, such interest or property shall
be held, used, administered, liquidated, sold, or oth-
203a
erwise dealt with in the interest of and for the benefit