0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 17a
noted that a “surcharge imposed after Jan. 3, 1975[,] must,
of course, comply with [section 122 of the Trade Act].”
Id. at 582 n.33. As described in greater detail below,
the decision does not hold that TWEA created unlimited
authority in the President to revise the tariff schedule,
but only the limited temporary authority to impose tar-
iffs that would not exceed the Congressionally-approved
tariff rates.
In 1976, Congress pared back the scope of TWEA
and enacted the National Emergencies Act (NEA). Pub.
L. No. 94-412, 90 Stat. 1255 (1976) (codified as amended
at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, 1621-22, 1631, 1641, 1651). The
NEA limited presidential power and placed restrictions
on the use of authorities granted by TWEA. As rele-
vant to this appeal, the NEA ended within two years
“[a]ll powers and authorities possessed by the President
. . . as a result of the existence of any declaration of
national emergency in effect on September 14, 1976,” 50
U.S.C. § 1601(a), and placed new restrictions on the dec-
laration and termination of future national emergencies.
Id. §§ 1621-22.
The NEA did not explicitly address section 5(b) of
TWEA; however, the NEA’s legislative history indicates
Congress’s intent “to study section 5(b) [of TWEA] and