0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] propriate and feasible action within his power,” includ-
ing imposing tariffs (often called “safeguard” tariffs) if
the ITC finds that imports are causing or threatening
“serious injury” to a domestic industry. 19 U.S.C.
§ 2251(a). Under Section 301 of the Trade Act, the
President may specifically direct the United States
Trade Representative (USTR) to respond to unfair
trade practices which violate trade agreements, or bur-
den or restrict United States commerce, including by
“impos[ing] duties or other import restrictions” on for-
eign countries responsible for the harmful conduct. 19
U.S.C. § 2411(a), (c)(1)(B). While the USTR may take
any action “within the power of the President with re-
spect to trade in any goods or services, or with respect
to any other area of pertinent relations with the foreign
country,” id. § 2411(a), the USTR must complete various
steps before taking such action. For example, before
imposing duties pursuant to section 301, the USTR must
initiate an investigation, id. § 2412; consult with the for-
eign country regarding the practices being investigated,