0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] tory effect, see Nat’l Fed’n. of Indep. Bus., 567 U.S. at
537, the power to tax is not always incident to the power
to regulate.
32a
Indeed, there are important examples where Con-
gress has granted the power to regulate to the executive
branch without delegating the power to impose tariffs.
See, e.g., Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Pub. L. No.
73-291, 48 Stat. 881 (codified as amended by Pub. L. No.
97-303, 96 Stat. 1409, 1409 at 15 U.S.C. § 78i(h)(1)) (di-
recting the Securities and Exchange Commission “to
regulate the trading of [tradeable assets]”); Communi-
cations Act of 1934, § 303, Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat.
1082, 1082 (codified as 47 U.S.C. § 303(e)) (directing the
Federal Communications Commission to “[r]egulate the
kind of apparatus to be used with respect to its external
effects and the purity and sharpness of the emissions
from each [radio] station and from the apparatus
therein”). The Government’s suggestion would mean,
for example, that Congress delegated to the SEC power
to tax substantial swaths of the American economy by
granting the SEC the authority to regulate various ac-
tivities. See 15 U.S.C. § 78i(h)(1) (“[T]he Commission