0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The executive orders
declare or cite declarations of national emergencies (a
requirement for action under IEEPA), in accordance
with the National Emergencies Act of 1976, Pub. L. No.
94-412, 90 Stat. 1255, 1255-57, §§ 101, 201-202, 301, 401
(1976) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, 1621-
22, 1631, 1641) (NEA). EO ’257, 90 Fed. Reg. at 15041,
15044; EO ’193, 90 Fed. Reg. at 9113-14; EO ’194, 90
Fed. Reg. at 9117; EO ’195, 90 Fed. Reg. at 9121. The
orders provide that the imposed tariffs will be embodied
in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS), citing § 604 of the Trade Act of 1974, Pub. L.
No. 93-618, 88 Stat. 1978, 2073 (1974) (codified as
amended at 19 U.S.C. § 2483), which directs the Presi-
69a
dent to “embody in the [HTSUS] . . . Acts affecting
import treatment, and actions thereunder, including
. . . modification . . . or imposition of any rate of
duty or other import restriction.” (Emphases added.)
Congress has declared that the HTSUS, including “[e]ach
modification or change made . . . by the President un-
der authority of law (including section 604 of the Trade
Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. § 2483]),” “shall be considered to
be statutory provisions of law for all purposes.” 19