0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] L. No. 73-316, ch. 474, § 1, 48 Stat. 943, 943-45 (codified
as amended at 19 U.S.C. §§ 1351-54 (2018)); Trade Act
13a
of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-618, §§ 101-02, 151, 88 Stat. 1978,
1982-84 (1975) (codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 2111-12). The
HTSUS rates reflect applicable governing tariffs that
have been set over time in part through international
negotiations and multilateral and bilateral trade agree-
ments like the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement.
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Revi-
sion 20 (Aug. 27, 2025), General Notes at 28; see gener-
ally 19 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2) (directing the President to
“take such action as the President considers necessary
to bring trade agreements to which the United States is
a party into conformity with the Harmonized Tariff Sched-
ule”).
In 1916, Congress passed legislation that created the
United States Tariff Commission, which was later re-
named the United States International Trade Commis-
sion (ITC). Revenue Act of 1916, Pub. L. No. 64-271,
§§ 700-09, 39 Stat. 756, 795-98; 19 U.S.C. § 2231(a).