0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] modifications and amendments thereto; be, and hereby
are, declared to be invalid as contrary to law; it is fur-
ther
ORDERED that the operation of the Challenged Tar-
iff Orders and all modifications and amendments thereto
be, and hereby is, permanently enjoined; it is further
200a
ORDERED that within 10 calendar days necessary
administrative orders to effectuate the permanent in-
junction shall issue; and it is further
ORDERED that each party shall bear its own costs.
By the panel.
Dated: May 28, 2025
New York, New York
201a
APPENDIX E
1. 50 U.S.C. 1701 provides:
Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of na-
tional emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities
(a) Any authority granted to the President by sec-
tion 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any
unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source
in whole or substantial part outside the United States,
to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of
the United States, if the President declares a national
emergency with respect to such threat.
(b) The authorities granted to the President by sec-
tion 1702 of this title may only be exercised to deal with
an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to
which a national emergency has been declared for pur-
poses of this chapter and may not be exercised for any
other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal
with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration
of national emergency which must be with respect to
such threat.

2. 50 U.S.C. 1702 provides:


Presidential authorities
(a) In general
(1) At the times and to the extent specified in sec-
tion 1701 of this title, the President may, under such
regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instruc-
tions, licenses, or otherwise—