0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] impose tariffs. IEEPA need not use the word “tariff ”
to delegate tariff authority; nor does IEEPA atextually
limit the President to not-too-big, not-too-enduring tar-
iffs. Given the obvious importance of the scope of the
President’s authority under IEEPA, and the legality of
the challenged tariffs in particular, this Court should
grant the petition for a writ of certiorari and reverse the
judgment below.5
A. IEEPA Authorizes The Challenged Tariffs
1. a. IEEPA’s plain text authorizes the President to
impose the challenged tariffs. Under IEEPA, “[a]t the
times and to the extent specified in section 1701,” the
President may “regulate * * * importation” of “any
property in which any foreign country or a national
thereof has any interest” or “any property, subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States.” 50 U.S.C.
1702(a)(1)(B).
The power to “regulate importation” encompasses
the power to impose tariffs or duties on imports. The
ordinary meaning of “regulate” is to “fix, establish or