0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] stantive limitations. For example, Section 232 of the
Trade Expansion Act of 1962 authorizes the President
to adjust the importation of certain articles if the Secre-
tary of Commerce finds that they pose a threat to na-
tional security. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A). The stat-
ute provides the President must, within ninety days, de-
termine whether he concurs with the Secretary’s report,
and if he does concur, “determine the nature and dura-
tion of the action that . . . must be taken . . . so
that such imports will not threaten to impair the na-
tional security.” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). The Presi-
dent must take any such action within fifteen days of his
determination. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B). In all instances,
20a
section 232 requires the President to “submit to the
Congress a written statement of the reasons why the
President has decided to take action, or refused to take
action.” Id. § 1862(c)(2).
Provisions of the Trade Act similarly authorize the
executive branch to impose tariffs on imports, but only
once certain conditions set forth by statute have been
met. Section 201 allows the President to “take all ap-
propriate and feasible action within his power,” includ-