0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] tiffs, the government merely asserted without elabora-
tion in the conclusion of its response (and requested in
its proposed court order) that judgment should be en-
79a
tered for it. Defs.’ Resp. in Opp’n to Mot. for Prelim.
Inj. and Summ. J. at 45, V.O.S. Selections, Inc. v. United
States (CIT No. 25-66), Dkt. No. 32 (Apr. 29, 2025);
Defs.’ Resp. in Opp’n to Mot. for Summ. J. and Prelim.
Inj. at 45 (CIT No. 25-77), Dkt. No. 41 (May 16, 2025).
The CIT granted summary judgment to the plaintiffs.
Before reaching the merits, the CIT held that it had
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), which provides for
exclusive CIT jurisdiction over “any civil action com-
menced against the United States, its agencies or its of-
ficers, that arise out of any law of the United States
providing for—(A) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(B) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation
of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of rev-
enue. . . . ” CIT Op. at 1365-66. The CIT explained
that the executive orders “made amendments to the
HTSUS,” which (as noted above) has the status of a stat-
ute. CIT Op. at 1366.4 The CIT also held that at least
one private plaintiff and at least one State plaintiff had