0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] policy’ ” and “ ‘the boundaries of [the] delegated author-
ity,’ ” so that “both ‘the courts and the public’ ” can “ ‘as-
certain whether the agency’ has followed the law.” Con-
sumers’ Research, 145 S. Ct. at 2497 (citations omitted).
IEEPA satisfies those standards. It prescribes a
general policy for Presidents to pursue: “to deal with
any unusual and extraordinary [foreign] threat * * * to
the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the
United States” during a “national emergency” by “reg-
ulat[ing] * * * importation” of property, among other
options. 50 U.S.C. 1701(a), 1702(a)(1)(B).
IEEPA’s boundaries are likewise plain: the Presi-
dent may exercise his authorities only “to deal with an
unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which
a national emergency has been declared,” and may not
exercise those authorities to “regulate or prohibit, di-
rectly or indirectly,” an enumerated list of items. 50
U.S.C. 1701(b), 1702(b). Congress itself oversees the
President’s exercise of authority in this area. See 50
U.S.C. 1703 (describing reports to and consultation with