0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Comm. on Int’l Rels., Trading with the Enemy Act Re-
149a
form Legislation, H.R. Rep. No. 95-459, at 2 (1977); see
also International Emergency Economic Powers Act,
Pub. L. No. 95-223, § 201-08, 91 Stat. 1625, 1626-29
(1977) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-10).
Congress drew much of the relevant language in IEEPA
from TWEA, including language authorizing the Presi-
dent to “regulate . . . importation . . . of . . .
any property in which any foreign country or a national
thereof has any interest by any person . . . subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States. . . . ” 50
U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B). In full, the relevant provision
of IEEPA provides that the President may:
(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit—
(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,
(ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by,
through, or to any banking institution, to the ex-
tent that such transfers or payments involve any
interest of any foreign country or a national
thereof,
(ii) the importing or exporting of currency or se-
curities, by any person, or with respect to any
property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States;
(B) investigate, block during the pendency of an in-
vestigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void,
prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, with-
holding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation,
importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exer-
cising any right, power, or privilege with respect to,
or transactions involving, any property in which any
foreign country or a national thereof has any interest
150a
by any person, or with respect to any property, sub-
ject to the jurisdiction of the United States. . . .
Id. § 1702. IEEPA further provides that these authori-
ties “may only be exercised to deal with an unusual and
extraordinary threat with respect to which a national
emergency has been declared for purposes of this chap-
ter and may not be exercised for any other purpose.”
Id. § 1701(b).