0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] that arises out of any law of the United States provid-
ing for—
(A) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(B) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the im-
portation of merchandise for reasons other than
the raising of revenue;
(C) embargoes or other quantitative re-
strictions on the importation of merchandise for
reasons other than the protection of the public
health or safety; or
(D) administration and enforcement with re-
spect to the matters referred to in subparagraphs
(A) through (C) of this paragraph and subsections
(a)-(h) of this section.
Id. § 1581(i)(1); see also id. § 1337(c) (“The district
courts shall not have jurisdiction under this section of
any matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court
of International Trade. . . . ”). Here, the plaintiffs
in both cases (collectively, “Plaintiffs”) challenge tariffs
imposed by the President under IEEPA, which provides
that the President, under certain conditions and with
some elsewhere-enumerated exceptions, may:
investigate, block during the pendency of an investi-